Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Car Audio and Multimedia

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-28-2008, 10:29 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
8 gauge. 1995 c 280.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-28-2008, 10:53 PM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
8 gauge wont cut it for the 2000 let alone the 4000 watt one you want to use you need to get 4 gauge in there. Here buy it from these guys they are were i buy all my wire through http://cgi.ebay.com/Stinger-Pro-Series-4-Gauge-Red-Power-Wire-SPW14TR-GA_W0QQitemZ170196849872QQihZ007QQcategoryZ32810QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
stick with the 8 gauge use like a 50 amp fuse so you dont melt and short the wire. i figure about 15 feet of wire is about what you used and with 8 gauge, that is a 1 volt lose over the length of the wire that you lose, not good. Go with the 4 gauge that i mentioned above and you will be happy.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-29-2008, 03:13 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
just the power wire 4 guage?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-29-2008, 03:58 AM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
both power and ground
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-29-2008, 07:01 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
how do you change the oil and tranny fluid yourself? what tools do i need for it? why wont 8 gauge work?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02-29-2008, 07:16 PM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
8 gauge is not big enough to carry the amount of amps that the amplifier will be wanting. 8 gauge has to fused at like 50 or 60 amps and that big amp will want to draw more power than that. Keep the 8 gauge in their and put in a 50 amp fuse, if you start blowing fuses alot upgrade to 4 gauge and with like a 100 amp fuse. as for the oil and tranny go over to the tech help side of the forum and they should be able to help you in that. there should be a drain plug with a crush washer on it, this will be at the lowest part of the engine. take the cap off were you put oil in the are first then take the drain plug out. let the oil drain. then there is a filter somewhere on that engine block that you will need to screw off and replace. the tranny might have a drain plug or you might have to drop the pan and drain. better off you drop the pan and replace the filter anyways. Go over to the tech help side of the forum for better details.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-02-2008, 06:14 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
i bought a sottering gun and the sotter but i dont know how to do it. i need to fuse the battery to the power wire and maybe even the ground?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-02-2008, 09:06 PM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
you dont need to use the soldering gun for the fuse terminal, you will need to use it on the ring terminals if on your ground. the fuse terminal should just have screws in the side that screw down to hold the wire. the ends should screw off and then under that have a allen screw that will hold the wire in place. please post a picture of the fuse holder that you are using and that would help me greatly.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:13 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
the fuse holder is like the same as the one you showed me except mostly plastic.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:14 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
wait nvm i ordered a 100 amp fuse and its metal and like 1 inch by like 3.5 inches. but it might be rubber coated. will it catch on fire if i use 8 gauge wires with the thousand watt amp?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-03-2008, 12:49 AM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
ok just like i said the ends should screw off right? and then there is a allen screw to hold the wire in. Use a smaller fuse that is to big for that size. try a fuse smaller than 80 amp but not smaller than the fuses on the amp its self. give me the name of the company that makes the fuse holder and the model number or name and i will look into it.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-03-2008, 03:41 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
yeah i bought the 100 amp fuse for the 4 gauge wire. this is the fuse i bought: http://cgi.ebay.com/ANL-FUSE-80-100-130-150-200-250-300-AMP-FreeShip-200_W0QQitemZ360027536968QQihZ023QQcategoryZ50551QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
do i need a fuse holder?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-03-2008, 03:49 AM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
ok that is an ANL fuse, those are for high amp systems, is the fuse holder that you have, is it an ANL or a midi. because they accept different style fuses. If you have a midi fuse holder than you need a midi fuse. If you have an ANL fuse holder you need an ANL fuse. there is also AGU fuse and fuse holder, those are the glass cylinders. it all depends. buy the fuse that fits the housing.

If its anl get this
http://cgi.ebay.com/Stinger-ANL-Shoc-Fuse-Holder-0-1-4-8-Gauge-SPD5201-HPM_W0QQitemZ170197772033QQihZ007QQcategoryZ50551QQtcZphotoQQcmdZViewItemQQ_trksidZp1742.m153.l1262

this fuse holder requires rings terminals to hold the wires on the posts and the fuse goes in between.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-03-2008, 06:37 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
i have the agu fuse and agu fuse holder that came with my wiring kit (8 gauge) does the metal fuse i showed u need a holder if its not by anything flammable?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:58 PM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
yes you need a holder to shield it from shorting out. how else where you going to get the fuse to hold onto the wire?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page