Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Car Audio and Multimedia

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2008, 11:24 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
fuse for amplifier

hi. i am going to put in my new system myself. the only thing i dont know how to do is the fuse. i have the fuse and fuse holder and wire. how do i install it? email me at shaneviggiani@yahoo.com. do i need to soter (S-OH-TER) the power cord to the battery?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2008, 01:19 AM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
well i dont really know what type of fuse holder you have because there are different styles. so let me start with this
ok if it looks like this one then the ends screw off and there is an allen bolt that you can tighten to hold the wire in. post a picture of what the fuse holder looks like and i or others can help you further. like i said they all can differ so i will need to see a picture.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2008, 06:01 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
new questrion

yeah thats what the fuse looks like. so i cut the power wire in half and cut off the plastic (i burn it off) and then put one end in the amo to the fuse and the other from the fuse to the battery? do i need a mercedes wiring harness to put in an aftermarket radio? or can i splice the wires
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2008, 06:26 PM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
are you putting in a amplifier or just a head unit. i hope its an amplifier because that is for like 4 gauge wire. it would also help to know the model and year of the vehicle. for the wiring harness it all depends on the model and year so i need to know that first. i will be back in like 2 hours so i can answer those for you then but post up the info that i requested and i will get back to you. also tell me what you are installing, by system i think you mean new headunit and subwoofers right or just headunit. as for installing that wire you are correct just cut the shielding off the wire and put it in the ends. keep that fuse within 2 feet of the battery though, that is very important.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2008, 06:48 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
yeah subs and amp. 1995 mercedes c 280. how do i hook up the rca?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2008, 11:09 PM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
is it the stock head unit or aftermarket. for best sound quality a after market head unit would be best and would be the easiest. and yes you would need a wiring harness. this is what you would need to hook up the interconnects to the stock head unit although the quality would be lacking.
its a LINE OUTPUT CONVERTER.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2008, 04:07 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
it is an aftermarket radio. which would be better with my kenwood subs: a kenwood kac 7202(i think its 44 or 700 watts) amp or a 4000 watt lanzar amp that i costed 200?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2008, 04:21 AM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
what is the THQ of the amps and watt are the rms wattage ratings of them, model numbers for the subs would help or info like max wattage and RMS wattage, ohm independence, all this would help me more in choosing what is best for you.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2008, 04:32 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
the rms of the lanzar is 2 x 300 and 2 x 450. the kenwoods are 700 watts a piece.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2008, 04:34 AM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
on the kenwood your not talking rms are you because that seems alittle high and what is the "thq" that is what will make the decision.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-27-2008, 04:59 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
no 700 watts. it doesnt say the thq in the manual but it did have the following: T.H.D. is .04%,the MAX at 4 Ohms is 2 x 2000. do you need the khz?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-27-2008, 05:15 AM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
oh sorry my mistake ok the hertz should just stay within the speaker parameters or more. no need having good speakers if the amp cant send a good signal to them. go for the one that has the lowest THD and highest rms also take in consideration of the hertz.

also i just saw in another thread that you made that the amp you have doesnt ahve a place for the RCA, that because that wiring harness is suposed to be plugped into the speaker cables. This is a very bad quality way to do it but it can be done. get an amp with interconnect(RCA) connections.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-28-2008, 12:32 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
no i figured out i have the rca cables it was the ones with black and red plugs. i already ran the wires through my car and have the subs in there. im gunna try both amps to see which one is better. ill probably go for the 4000 watter. i just have to wait for the kenwood deck i ordered and the wiring harness and i bought sum fresh carpets. i hope it works. ive never done this before. how much would it cost for a replacement trunk. just the outside metal part cuz i have a big ass dent from a fire extinguisher.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-28-2008, 12:37 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 40
also my stock radio isnt working becasue when i had my car worked on and got it back they said i need the battery code to reset it. should i get it before i put in the new headunit or should i put it in and then get it?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-28-2008, 01:31 AM
BoomInTheTrunk's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamunga, California
Posts: 713
dont worry about the code if you are going to replace the headunit. As for the dent, what model is the car and what year is it. just one more thing that i would like to know what gauge wire do you plan on running to power the amp.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page