Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Car Audio and Multimedia

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-15-2003, 01:00 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: eastern ND
Posts: 657
rwthomas1, whether you need/want a CB all depends on where you do your driving. And the only way to know is to try it. These are short range (4-5 mile) devices and, when used properly, are a fantanstic tool to get weather and traffic info. The cell phone is better for police and medical contant. Unfortunately, the CB is abused in some areas by (illegal) high powered mobile and land units. I'll use Iowa as an example: there is a person with a super-high powered land unit who plays music to interfere with legitimate conversations. Outside of his range (about 40 miles) the CB is a Godsend, especially in snowstorms or tornadoes. If you decide it's a tool for you, then look for a unit from the 1970s as they have better filters (squelch) and power supplies. I've had insane offers for my first generation Midland 40 channel. They laugh and quit trying when I say I'll sell when I can rectify my mistake of selling my old 23 channel, which was a better radio (it really was). With today's radios you need to filter the power supply and route the wires far away from other radios, instruments, and the alternator. The old radios weren't as fussy about proper grounding of the antenna, but today's are.
__________________
daBenz - 1970 220D
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-16-2003, 01:13 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Central Oregon
Posts: 1,004
hey Len

Where'd you get that nice blue dash?
I haven't seen a blue one in that good of condition ever!

Can you see my envy? :p
__________________
'99 S420 - Mommies
'72 280SE 4.5 - looking to breathe life into it
'84 300SD Grey - Sold
'85 300SD Silver - Sold
'78 Ski Nautique
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-16-2003, 01:36 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 126
I have a high power amateur radio set up in my E-300TD ( bought the car because there is no ignition interference) ..you will find some nice mounts here http://www.ram-mount.com/hamradio.htm

For power the best thing is to run a wire right to bat. ..Use a fuse!
__________________
1999 E300 TurboDiesel
2007 Ford Explorer limited
1981 John Deere 650 Diesel tractor
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-16-2003, 05:30 PM
The Warden's Avatar
Certified diesel nut
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pacifica (SF Bay Area), CA
Posts: 2,946
Quote:
Originally posted by sokoloff
There's already an antenna wire in there from the factory. One end is under the driver's side of the trunk liner. The other end is behind the radio.
What size is this wire?

I tore my truck apart today and didn't find anything that looked like coax under the driver's side liner. I did, however, come across a wire that looks like coax, but smaller, that connects between the amp and the antenna for the old car phone setup that's installed in my car (and which I'm currently removing; maybe I can sell it on eBay or somethin'). The ends are too small to screw onto a CB radio, but they look a lot like coax connectors.

I'm wondering if this is maybe the wire that you're referring to, and it was just removed from where it's supposed to be and re-used as this in my car.

Thanks in advance! I like where you put your radio...is the bracket that came with the radio screwed directly into the carpet, or is there some sort of mount like what Richard linked to?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-16-2003, 06:54 PM
sokoloff
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
There are a couple of cracks in the dash. They just didn't show up in the picture.

It has been years since I've looked at that wire. As I recall, it is about coax size. maybe a little smaller. I think it had ends on it, but I can't swear to that. My car never had a phone in it, so maybe the wire your phone is using is it. If the phone is coming out anyway, that will free up the wire for your CB.

The bracket is just a U shaped bracket that came with the CB. It's screwed into the carpeted area, but catches the plastic under it.

Let me know if you need any moreinfo or photos. Be glad to try to help.

Len
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 06-16-2003, 07:17 PM
The Warden's Avatar
Certified diesel nut
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pacifica (SF Bay Area), CA
Posts: 2,946
Len, thanks!

Actually, if you could maybe take a couple of pictures of the wire, with something likea penny to compare it to sizewise, it'd be appreciated. You could probably even do it with it attached to the radio.

THanks in advance!
__________________
2001 VW Jetta TDI, 5 speed, daily driver
1991 Ford F-350, work in progress
1984 Ford F-250 4x4, 6.9l turbo diesel, 5 speed manual
Previous oilburners: 1980 IH Scout, 1984 E-350, 1985 M-B 300D, 1979 M-B 300SD, 1983 M-B 300D
Spark-free since 1999
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-20-2003, 01:12 PM
sokoloff
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Here's a better shot of the wires to my CB. Hope it tells you what you want to know.

Len
Attached Thumbnails
CB Radios-cbwires.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-20-2003, 10:07 PM
moparmike's Avatar
You will rue this day...
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 732
Do any other models come with the CB setup? Like a 380 sel?

Besides, you dont need a CB unless you are a trucker or in a '77 Pontiac Trans Am Special Edition runnin' blocker for a semi going to Texarkana from Atlanta and back full of Coors...

I still want me a T/A, no matter what any MB-head says...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-20-2003, 10:28 PM
sokoloff
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I thought pretty much all MB's had that wire there. Guess it's easier just to include it with all of the cars at the time of manufacture and have it there should someone order an option that required it.

Len
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-21-2003, 07:19 PM
ForcedInduction
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Do they come standard with the coax wire? I have one on my passenger side but there is no sign of any past owners mounting anything.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-21-2003, 10:53 PM
sokoloff
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah, the coax one is the one I've been referring to. It was a nice surprise to find it there.

Len
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-22-2003, 12:00 AM
300SDog's Avatar
gimme a low-tech 240D
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: central ky
Posts: 3,602
Neat trick for no-holes mounting - CB radio that sits on dashboard... What i drove to NE GTG with.

You can take a computer mouse pad, cut a piece that can be duct taped to cover the bottom edge of cb radio mounting bracket..... tape the remaining piece of mouse pad around the rear of radio, covering where the antenna and power wires come out the back - where back of radio rests against dash/window corner when sitting on dashboard.

Rough side surface of mouse pad exposed, taped to radio mount and along back of radio will stick to the dash and NOT cause radio to fall or slide while driving.

sorry, no pics - dont have digital camera yet
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-22-2003, 01:29 AM
BoostnBenz's Avatar
Benötigt Mehr Druck!
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,855
77 T/A?!? Get a 76 (anniversary black and gold if you want ), last year of the cool looks, and the huge 455ci motor (and functional shaker scoop?).

So will this coax cable actually work for the CB or is it intended for something else and won't fit anyway? I didn't notice the cable in my 84 but did in my 83 so it must of been an option.
__________________
Jeff M.
Mercedes W123 DIY pages are now located here.
1983 / 1984 300D Sold
2000 CLK430 Cabriolet ~58k Sold
2005 Avalanche 4x4 ~66k
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-22-2003, 08:56 AM
sokoloff
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Not sure what is was intended for, CB, phone, something else??? But I thought it was in all models of that era since it was probably easier just to throw it in the wiring bundle rather than only install it in the models getting a specific option that needed it. It worked for my CB and I'm using it. Now I must say that it's been 15 years since I installed my CB,so I don't remember if I had to put my own ends on it or if I just used the factory ends.

Len
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-25-2003, 05:38 PM
ForcedInduction
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Where do the CB cables end at? I can't track mine past the center console.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page