Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Diesel Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2001, 02:55 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Vernon, CT
Posts: 1,848
I was just looking through the factory service manual, and under the chassis and body section it list various specs. Under the Technical data section they list "Engine oil consumption" It says "ltr./100km(miles/US qt).....0.25(262)". This is for my 300SD. Now here are my questions pertaining to this data. One, do they mean pt instead of qt. Second, are they serious that the oil consumption of 1 whole pint or quart, per 262 miles is within tolerences? Even if the "qt" is a miss print and is supposed to be "pt". That still works out to 1 whole quart of oil every 524 miles. Tell me this can't be right. Going through that much oil, you would have a constant cloud of blue smoke as you drove. For those who have this manual it's on page 00-020/16 of the service manual, series 116, volume 1. In the same section they list data for the infamous 6.9. It says the oil consumption rate for that car is one pint per every "196-118 miles" I know the numbers are backwards but that's they way they're written in the manual.
Now maybe I am reading this data wrong but it sure does look like that's what they're stating as being normal oil consumption. I tried to look up what the oil consumption rate was for the other engines listed in the manual but "oil consumption" is not listed. Can anyone make sense of this data.

__________________
1999 MB SL500 (110,000 mi)
2004 Volvo V70 2.5T (220,000 mi)
2014 Tesla Model S 85 (136,000 mi)
MBCA member
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2004, 10:05 PM
whunter's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Metro Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 17,365
very good question

Curious to know the correct book answer?
__________________
ASE Master Mechanic
asemastermechanic@juno.com

Prototype R&D/testing:
Thermal & Aerodynamic System Engineering (TASE) Senior vehicle instrumentation technician.
Noise Vibration and Harshness (NVH).
Dynamometer.
Heat exchanger durability.
HV-A/C Climate Control.
Vehicle build.
Fleet Durability
Technical Quality Auditor.
Automotive Technical Writer

1980 240D
1983 300D
1984 190D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2004, 10:12 PM
wolf_walker's Avatar
Zen And The Art Of Diesel
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 2,050
I read that too, and was just as confused..
__________________
One more Radar Lover gone...
1982 VW Caddy diesel 406K 1.9L AAZ
1994 E320 195K
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2004, 11:02 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Back in Colorado for now
Posts: 1,315
Hey, if it uses LESS, you'll be happy that way!
__________________
1984 300D Turbo - 4-speed manual conversion, mid-level resto

1983 300D - parts car

1979 300TD Auto - Parts car.

1985 300D Auto - Wrecked/Parts.


=========================

"If you don't know where you are going, any road will get you there". Lewis Carrol
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2004, 11:28 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TN
Posts: 303
OM 617...OM stands for OIL MOTOR
__________________
Diesel-guy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2004, 12:00 AM
FineOlBenz's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sonora California USA
Posts: 389
Then does it say 60 miles for my 110 motor?
__________________
1984 280SEL, 62,000 miles
Euro model in the USA
1983 300D (Totaled out 10/2004)
New Factory Mint Green paint
Palomino int
1982 240D (Steak dinner for two)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2004, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Canton,Texas
Posts: 987
I bet the misprint is the 100km...... maybe it should be 1000km?
__________________
1985 300D Turbo ~225k
2000 F350 (Powerstroke) 4X4, SWB, CC, SRW, 6spd ~148k
1999 International 4900, DT466e (250hp/660 ft/lbs), Allison MD3060 ~73k
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2004, 01:10 PM
lrg lrg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,163
I think you're right Wasuchi, that should probably read .25liter/1000Km. In that case the spec would be more like 1 quart/2600 miles. Still high but not over the top.
__________________
LRG
1987 300D Turbo 175K
2006 Toyota Prius, efficent but no soul
1985 300 TDT(130K miles of trouble free motoring)now sold
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2004, 07:35 PM
240Joe's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 525
No, the spec is exactly correct. Remember the km is kilometers. The spec is truely 262 miles per quart.

And no, using a quart in 262 miles will not cause a huge trail of blue smoke....maybe a tint of blue.



240Joe
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2004, 08:07 PM
wolf_walker's Avatar
Zen And The Art Of Diesel
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 2,050
I'd have to put in a quart of oil every day at that rate of consumption. Completly unaceptable. Hell I've never seen a motor burn that much oil and not be showing the fact off..
__________________
One more Radar Lover gone...
1982 VW Caddy diesel 406K 1.9L AAZ
1994 E320 195K
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-05-2004, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Canton,Texas
Posts: 987
Wow, that would be a LOT of oil. At one time I had a bad oil leak and there was always a puddle (large puddle) where I parked and the underside of the car was well lubed. I probably went through 2 quarts evey 500 miles. I now have a small leak, usually doesn't even drip, and I rarely have to add oil in 3,000 miles. I can't imagine a car running long if it had a problem that caused it to burn that much oil not to mention that you would have to add half a gallon every time you fueled up.
__________________
1985 300D Turbo ~225k
2000 F350 (Powerstroke) 4X4, SWB, CC, SRW, 6spd ~148k
1999 International 4900, DT466e (250hp/660 ft/lbs), Allison MD3060 ~73k
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-05-2004, 08:12 PM
240Joe's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 525
wolfie,

Think about what you are saying. There are people on this board that used to drop a quart of oil in every tank to "lubricate" the IP.

Of course, when they finally figured out that the lower sulfur fuel wouldn't damage our IPs because they are lubed by motor oil they stopped.

But I don't remember one of them saying 1 quart in 3 or 400 miles was even visable.

And would it really be that bad to drop a quart in the engine every time you filled up the tank....not really, especially if the alternative was a $2000 rebuild.

240Joe
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-05-2004, 08:18 PM
84300DT's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mass.
Posts: 2,219
Quote:
Originally posted by lrg
I think you're right Wasuchi, that should probably read .25liter/1000Km. In that case the spec would be more like 1 quart/2600 miles. Still high but not over the top.
that sounds more like it. in 9 years of ownership my car has never burned off more that about 1 qt of engine oil per 3000miles(crossing fingers..), even in shall we say "tough" conditions.
__________________
1984 300D Turbo - 231k....totalled 11/30/07 RIP
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-05-2004, 11:23 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 18,350
The numbers I recall reading somewhere was a quart in 800miles.

I think the 7 quarts usage in 200 miles recently reported on a thread is somewhat on the high side.
__________________
1977 300d 70k--sold 08
1985 300TD 185k+
1984 307d 126k--sold 8/03
1985 409d 65k--sold 06
1984 300SD 315k--daughter's car
1979 300SD 122k--sold 2/11
1999 Fuso FG Expedition Camper
1993 GMC Sierra 6.5 TD 4x4
1982 Bluebird Wanderlodge CAT 3208--Sold 2/13
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-06-2004, 12:23 AM
wolf_walker's Avatar
Zen And The Art Of Diesel
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 2,050
Quote:
Originally posted by 240Joe
wolfie,

Think about what you are saying. There are people on this board that used to drop a quart of oil in every tank to "lubricate" the IP.

Of course, when they finally figured out that the lower sulfur fuel wouldn't damage our IPs because they are lubed by motor oil they stopped.

But I don't remember one of them saying 1 quart in 3 or 400 miles was even visable.

And would it really be that bad to drop a quart in the engine every time you filled up the tank....not really, especially if the alternative was a $2000 rebuild.

240Joe
That may be, and your right about people adding oil and such to fuel, but a motor burning that much from the crank case and dumping it in the fuel tank are two different things. I'd sell anything that used that much oil unless it was just not financialy possible. I don't doubt the engine could function just fine for ages like this, but I have some pride.

__________________
One more Radar Lover gone...
1982 VW Caddy diesel 406K 1.9L AAZ
1994 E320 195K
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OM603 - oil leak from exhaust port with new head! gsxr Diesel Discussion 40 01-29-2019 10:52 AM
oil change wyoo Tech Help 43 03-29-2017 02:54 PM
UPDATE - 560SEL Oil Pressure - SUCCESS!! moedip Tech Help 5 10-06-2008 06:48 PM
Oil Consumption - M103 engine Mike Murrell Tech Help 3 03-12-2000 08:59 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page