Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Diesel Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:22 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
mixing synthetic transmission fluid

I plan on draining my ATF fluid this weekend, and I know just draining from the pan does not get near all of it out. If I drain it, is it ok to refill with synthetic ATF fluid since it is non synthetic now?

Thanks!

Oh and btw, if anyone asks, yes I replaced the ATF filter last week, so am not doing it again. Just filled with standard ATF fluid and drove it for a week, rather than trying to drain from both places.

Thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:25 PM
babymog's Avatar
Loose Cannon - No Balls
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northeast Indiana
Posts: 10,765
I can't speak for all syn fluids, but most are compatible with dinosaur ATF, I know that Mobil 1 ATF is compatible.

If you drain the torque converter you will leave less old fluid.
__________________

Gone to the dark side

- Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2007, 04:37 PM
log673's Avatar
I pity the fool...
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 81
If you just changed the fluid last week, I wouldn't worry about putting synthetic in yet. At least not for another few thousand miles. Unless you just really like to change ATF.
__________________
"There are a lot of pebbles on the beach, but there's a Little Rock in Arkansas."

Logan

1983 300D Turbodiesel
1976 300D Rustdiesel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2007, 07:30 PM
sixto's Avatar
smoke gets in your eyes
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Eastern TN
Posts: 20,832
It's hardly more work to drain the torque converter. Turn the engine in direction it normally rotates until the plug lines up with the access hole in the bell housing. Why would you drain the pan and not drain and not do this extra step?

Sixto
93 300SD 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2007, 08:55 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
Because I am in a townhome complex and they do not allow cars to be jacked up. So I must do everything under the car with the car level on the ground. It is hard enough to drain like that, pretty much impossible to do the torque converter.

I am doing a change so soon, in a week, because I overfilled a little bit, and need to drain some anyway. I also have given it a chance to mix with what is in the torque converter.

So im pretty much ok to drain and fill right back up, without the torque converter drained, with synthetic?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:01 PM
sixto's Avatar
smoke gets in your eyes
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Eastern TN
Posts: 20,832
You can do it. I don't think there's much benefit. If you can't wait until you can replace 90+% of the fluid with synthetic I'm not sure you should bother.

Maybe you can talk to a gas station about draining it for you. Fill with four quarts then creep to a parking lot to fill with the engine running however much more is needed.

Sixto
93 300SD 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:40 PM
sixto's Avatar
smoke gets in your eyes
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Eastern TN
Posts: 20,832
Next time it's at a shop, have them put a mark on the crank pulley so you can tell from above when the torque converter drain points straight down. That way you can turn the crank pulley until you see the mark, then reach under to remove the torque converter drain plug.

Sixto
93 300SD 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:47 PM
Dubyagee's Avatar
All fields are required
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SE
Posts: 8,042
I was under the impression that most modern ATF was synthetic. I heard this from a lab tech at Havoline (Texaco). Am I wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2007, 10:30 PM
log673's Avatar
I pity the fool...
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwvo View Post
I am doing a change so soon, in a week, because I overfilled a little bit, and need to drain some anyway.
Wait! Don't drain it yet. If you have a hand operated vacuum pump (MityVac) you can just draw some of the fluid out through the filler tube. I overfilled my transmission a little bit, and drew the fluid out with my pump earlier today. It's very quick, precise, and it doesn't make a mess.
__________________
"There are a lot of pebbles on the beach, but there's a Little Rock in Arkansas."

Logan

1983 300D Turbodiesel
1976 300D Rustdiesel

Last edited by Brian Carlton; 01-27-2007 at 01:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2007, 10:40 PM
sixto's Avatar
smoke gets in your eyes
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Eastern TN
Posts: 20,832
Good point Logan!

For light fluids like ATF, brake fluid and PS fluid you can use a hand pump. For heavier fluids like engine oil you need something more like a Topsider - http://www.amazon.com/Northern-Tool-and-Equipment-Liquivac/dp/B0000AXBO5

The gravity drain folks will be upset that another newbie is advised of this option

Sixto
93 300SD 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-27-2007, 12:03 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrwvo View Post

I am doing a change so soon, in a week, because I overfilled a little bit, and need to drain some anyway.

Do you or anyone know if overfilling a little can cause shifting problems?

-Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-27-2007, 12:24 AM
log673's Avatar
I pity the fool...
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 81
I'm pretty sure that it can. I was driving a little bit overfilled for about 2 weeks, and my transmission had a terrible clunking sound when I came to a stop. I leveled off the fluid today, and the clunking has gone away. So we'll see if it stays gone. Vacuum leaks are next on my list.
__________________
"There are a lot of pebbles on the beach, but there's a Little Rock in Arkansas."

Logan

1983 300D Turbodiesel
1976 300D Rustdiesel
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-27-2007, 12:25 PM
babymog's Avatar
Loose Cannon - No Balls
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northeast Indiana
Posts: 10,765
Any change is better than none, if you're using Mobil 1 than I know it's completely compatible, change away. If another fluid check the bottle, probably compatible.

__________________

Gone to the dark side

- Jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page