|
|
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
Braveheart. Saving Private Ryan, Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, Chinatown,
Bladerunner, Grand Prix, 5th Element, Malagro Bean Field War, Legend, Neverending Story, Lonesome Dove mini-series, Wind, Last Emperor, Raiders of the Lost Arc series all.
__________________
89 300E 79 240D 72 Westy 63 Bug sunroof 85 Jeep CJ7 86 Chevy 6.2l diesel PU "The object of life is not to be on the side of the majority, but to escape finding oneself in the ranks of the insane." Marcus Aurelius |
#17
|
|||
|
|||
Anybody seen Kentucky Fried Movie?
|
#18
|
|||
|
|||
Yep....I also enjoyed the "Cleopatra Schwartz" skit
|
#19
|
|||
|
|||
Come on now guys, you know every one of us can add The Wizard of Oz to the list of our all time favorites. :p I can`t wait `till our daughter is old enough to watch it so I have an excuse to see it one more time.
__________________
300TD W124, Two VW TDI Passat Wagons,Cummins Ram 250, Kubota Tractor 23 cylinders sipping the sweet sauce of the soy bean |
#20
|
|||
|
|||
In no particular order:
The Apostle Office Space Grosse Point Blank (I'm not sure what I like about it, but I find myself watching it over and over on cable) Wizard of Oz Saving Private Ryan Godfather Godfather II |
#21
|
|||
|
|||
Am I the only guy who liked Driving Miss Daisy ?
__________________
Paul S. 2001 E430, Bourdeaux Red, Oyster interior. 79,200 miles. 1973 280SE 4.5, 170,000 miles. 568 Signal Red, Black MB Tex. "The Red Baron". |
#22
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
My second-place movie is the Godfather, with Godfather II taking a close third. |
#23
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
|
#24
|
||||
|
||||
You guys mentioned a few I would have forgotten to put on my list:
Grosse Point Blank is very quirky, and I love it. Pulp Fiction rates right up there too. Here's what my list would have been earlier: Legend (#1 fav, regardless of version) Bladerunner 5th Element almost any 'ol John Wayne movie, except that thing where he was the Chinaman(or what ever he was supposed to be) Most Cohen bros movies Matrix 1 Python and the Holy Grail Replacement Killers and, your not gonna believe this, hold onto your hat, but The Princess Diaries. No, really! you may barf now
__________________
past MB rides: '68 220D '68 220D(another one) '67 230 '84 SD Current rides: '06 Lexus RX330 '93 Ford F-250 '96 Corvette '99 Polaris 700 RMK sled 2011 Polaris Assault '86 Yamaha TT350(good 'ol thumper) |
#25
|
||||
|
||||
The Serious Answer
There are simply too many to list:
My absolute all-time favorites: La Belle du Jour (Deneuve), Rear Window (Stewart and Kelly), Saving Private Ryan (Hanks, Damon), Rebecca (Olivier and Fontaine), It's a Wonderful Life (Stewart), Shakespeare in Love (Fiennes and Paltrow), Unforgiven (Eastwood), Hoosiers (Hackman), Twelve O'Clock High (Peck), 2001: A Space Odyssey, Lawrence of Arabia (O'Toole, Guiness, Hawkins, Quinn, Sharif) Other food for thought: Dial M for Murder, Rear Window, North by Northwest, Vertigo, The Birds, The 39 Steps, To Catch a Thief, The Man in the Grey Flannel Suit, Twelve O'Clock High, Sink the Bismarck, Seven Days in May, In Harm's Way, Midway, Bridge on the River Kwai, The Great Escape, Patton, Breaker Morant, Gallipoli, Saving Private Ryan, Das Boot, The Sand Pebbles, Hunt for Red October, Patriot Games, Sum of All Fears (and the other Clancy), Master and Commander, Schindler's List, Apocalyse Now (original version, not the extended version on DVD), Judgment at Nuremburg, The Blue Max, The Battle of the Bulge, Gladiator, Battle of Britain, A Bridge Too Far The French Connection (I and II), any Dirty Harry flick, The Thomas Crowne Affair, Ocean's Eleven, Bugsy, the Road to Perdition, Brubaker, Papillon, All the King's Men, A Beautiful Mind, The English Patient, About a Boy, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Emma, A Room with a View, Sense and Sensibility, LA Confidential, True Lies, Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, any Connery Bond film, The Russia House, Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Sex (but...), Annie Hall, Zelig, Blazing Saddles, High Anxiety, Young Frankenstein Singing in the Rain, Oklahoma, Sound of Music, Wizard of Oz, Flower Drum Song, South Pacific, American in Paris, Gigi True Grit, Silverado, Tombstone, The Treasure of Sierra Madre, City Slickers, Shane, Once Upon a Time in the West, any John Ford western, Two Mules for Sister Sarah, Joe Kidd, A Fistful of Dollars (any of Clint's spaghetti jobs), High Noon The Natural, 61*, On Any Sunday, Raging Bull, dare I admit Rocky?, Bull Durham, Tin Cup, Grand Prix, Jerry MacGuire, Chariots of Fire, Caddyshack, Field of Dreams, Seabiscuit, Eight Men Out ET, Flash Gordon (too campy for words), Spider Man, Batman, Star Trek: The Undiscovered Country, Star Wars (all), the Lord of the Rings trilogy, Terminator, Close Encounters, Alien The Princess Bride, A Bug's Life, Fantasia, Spy Kids
__________________
David His: 2003 Dodge Durango SLT 2002 BMW E39 530i Sport 1988 Mercedes 300TE Hers: 2003 Chevrolet Suburban 1999 E430 Last edited by dtanesq; 08-03-2004 at 10:00 PM. |
#26
|
|||
|
|||
Here's an oldy to pull out of the vault:
The Great Train Robbery with Sean Connery. I say again another non box office amsh thats worth a look is The Spanish Prisoner. |
#27
|
||||
|
||||
My favorite movie of all time will always be American Graffiti.
Gilly
__________________
Click here to see the items I have up for auction at EBay Click here to see a photo album of my '62 Sprite Project Moneypit (Now Sold) |
#28
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
Tivo is set to pick up anything with the keyword Ferrari and Ferris is recorded almost weekly, we still sit down and watch little pieces though. |
#29
|
|||
|
|||
Magnificent Seven
The Wild Bunch Outlaw Josey Wales We Were Soldiers ( I crossed a protest line in MN to see this) Full Metal Jacket The Bridges of Toko-Ri Saving Private Ryan Wings of Desire (Vem Venders) Blazing Saddles Gettysburg To Hell and Back (Audie Murphy) Days of Wine and Roses Ordinary People The Patriot NO MICHEAL MOORE MOVIES..........EVER |
#30
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
"Maybe you would like to see my operation!" |
Bookmarks |
|
|