Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > General Discussions > Off-Topic Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:24 PM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Network Gurus help please.

I'm having a small snafu since i installed another router/hub on my home network, when I remove the hub everything is fine and dandy but when I install it it goes pooohy.
DSL
V
V
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx XXXXXXXXXXXXX
xLinksys x>>>>>>>>>>>>>x Belkin router xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxPuter
x x x x
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
v
v
Puter

Do i have to configure a DNS for the belkin or something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:27 PM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/tcpipwan.html

It looks like a major PIA, will a regular hub help?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2005, 08:46 PM
79-240d-project's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pacific Northwest, Washington State
Posts: 252
Is your newly installed Router/Hub plugged into a standard port on your hub or into an uplink port?
__________________
02 Golden Retriever/Black German Shepard "Boomer"
79 240D (no name yet) 203K Miles Maple Yellow
98 2500 4x4 HD Dodge 24 Valve Cummins TD
83 Chevy Van (Dead-Trans. shot)

Last edited by 79-240d-project; 12-01-2005 at 08:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:56 PM
iwrock's Avatar
roflmonster
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Hella NorCal
Posts: 3,312
Ok, this is how it z should work. I have this at my house right now.

I have my comcast modem (they only will assign one IP). So I take that one IP and use my router to split the connection and to assign my IPs. Since my router can handle 150 DHCP clients, in theory I can have a hub with 150 ports, and my router will automatically assign all of those computer an IP address.

So basically what you would need to do is take your DSL modem, plug it into the internet port on the router. Then on the back of the router, you will have connections that you would hook your computer up normally to. You would take the uplink port on the HUB (hubs dont assign an IP) and your router will see that a HUB has been connected. Then when you plug a computer into the hub, it will automatically connect to the router, and get an IP address assigned to it.

DSL-----(ethernet cord)-----ROUTER-----(ethernet cord)-----HUB-----(ethernet cable)-----COMPUTER
__________________
-Justin

01 Honda S2000 - dogs dd
07 MB ML320 CDI - dd
16 Lexus IS250 - wifes dd

it's automatic.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2005, 11:57 PM
iwrock's Avatar
roflmonster
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Hella NorCal
Posts: 3,312
Then, in theory you could set up a network with as many clients connected to it, and your network would automatically compensate for it and connect the computers accordingly, assigning each computer connected an IP via DHCP server.
__________________
-Justin

01 Honda S2000 - dogs dd
07 MB ML320 CDI - dd
16 Lexus IS250 - wifes dd

it's automatic.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2005, 12:24 AM
Moneypit SEL's Avatar
Now what?
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SE PA
Posts: 525
Dueling routers. Configure the second one as a hub.
__________________
1989 300 SEL that mostly works, but needs TLC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:28 AM
79-240d-project's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pacific Northwest, Washington State
Posts: 252
Without knowing the specific model(s) of your hubs and router/hub we do not have enough information to troubleshoot your specify system. What hub is new? What is the origional configuration? What is the new configuration?

So, I am gonna make some assumptions(and you all know what kind of problems that will cause).

Your DSL modem/router is stand alone and you got it from your provider or you bought it and your provider configured it. Your Linksys hub is probably a 5 port 10/100 Mbps. The DSL modem/router is connected to your Linksys hub via it's one and only uplink port(as it should be). The uplink port is either a special port or a switchable port as with my Netgear FE1004. Your 2 computers are working fine when attached to the Linksys. When you attempt to attach the new Belkin router/hub it all flakes out. Well, it is not gonna work that way. Even if I got the Linksys and the Belkin switched around, you can only daisy-chain hubs with the uplink port and you have used that with the DSL router/modem.

Hubs are just repeaters. No smarts! In order to connect one hub to the next you must have an uplink port or a cross-over cable. The uplink port is designed to eliminate the need for the special cable.

You have exceeded the design capacity of your lowly hub.

I smell a switch in your future!
__________________
02 Golden Retriever/Black German Shepard "Boomer"
79 240D (no name yet) 203K Miles Maple Yellow
98 2500 4x4 HD Dodge 24 Valve Cummins TD
83 Chevy Van (Dead-Trans. shot)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:51 AM
Ashman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 4,749
THe problem could be duplicate ip's, but the other issue here is that it looks like you are trying to use 2 routers on the same dsl line.

You may be able to switch one of the routers into an access point configuration, or it may be possible to switch one of them into a bridge configuration.

Either way,

Some more specifics about how you have them setup and what you exacty are trying to accomplish will help greatly.
__________________
'92 300CE - Sold
2004 C240 - 744 - C7 Wheels - Android Radio
2002 C320 - 816 - Sport Wagon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:02 AM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashman
THe problem could be duplicate ip's, but the other issue here is that it looks like you are trying to use 2 routers on the same dsl line.

You may be able to switch one of the routers into an access point configuration, or it may be possible to switch one of them into a bridge configuration.

Either way,

Some more specifics about how you have them setup and what you exacty are trying to accomplish will help greatly.
Bingo, thanks I set the Belkin up as an access point and everything came up....

Thanks a million.

I don't have much experience with Bridge or Access Point stuff do you happen to have a good link for me to read up on?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2005, 05:02 AM
79-240d-project's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pacific Northwest, Washington State
Posts: 252
Is this a wireless network?
__________________
02 Golden Retriever/Black German Shepard "Boomer"
79 240D (no name yet) 203K Miles Maple Yellow
98 2500 4x4 HD Dodge 24 Valve Cummins TD
83 Chevy Van (Dead-Trans. shot)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-04-2005, 08:21 AM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by 79-240d-project
Is this a wireless network?

Both...... but I was having trouble with the wired part, I changed the settings on the Belkin to Access Point and everything showed up.....nice.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-04-2005, 05:07 PM
Ashman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 4,749
in a nutshell, an access point is simply that.

Say I have a wired network and I want to make it wireless and I already have a router. I use a wireless access point on one of the wired ports, and it adds wireless to the existing network. The access point simply passes the incoming connection and outgoing connections coming in and out of it tot he other networking equipment.

If you want to do some reading, I am sure you can find plenty of information on linksys or netgear websites.

Alon
__________________
'92 300CE - Sold
2004 C240 - 744 - C7 Wheels - Android Radio
2002 C320 - 816 - Sport Wagon
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-04-2005, 08:11 PM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Ashman now to the next level

Can I configure the router or access point to overlap without having to switch access points. IE the router is name x and the remote access point is y. What can I do to make them a seamless overlapping access point?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-05-2005, 05:18 PM
Ashman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 4,749
are they both wireless?

or both wired?
__________________
'92 300CE - Sold
2004 C240 - 744 - C7 Wheels - Android Radio
2002 C320 - 816 - Sport Wagon
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-05-2005, 07:24 PM
79-240d-project's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pacific Northwest, Washington State
Posts: 252
I got out of networking when wireless was just appearing on the scene. I did a little reading and they seem to have some nice features.

I know early on there was issues with security and effective range. Have they worked out some of those bugs?
__________________
02 Golden Retriever/Black German Shepard "Boomer"
79 240D (no name yet) 203K Miles Maple Yellow
98 2500 4x4 HD Dodge 24 Valve Cummins TD
83 Chevy Van (Dead-Trans. shot)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page