Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > General Discussions > Off-Topic Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2010, 04:55 AM
sixto's Avatar
smoke gets in your eyes
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 20,793
PC has network connection but browsers don't

Now my wife's other XP PC is down. It caught a trojan (some internet security program) which Malwarebytes dispatched then a week later a second trojan (persistent porn site) which Malwarebytes also dispatched. After the second trojan was dispatched, a friend of hers enabled Windows updates for the first time in the PC's ~15 months of use. After updating SP2 to SP3 and IE6 to IE8 among other things, IE and Chrome will not connect to the internet even if other apps are able to connect for updates and such. IE's diagnostics say the firewall is blocking connectivity, though it makes the same claim even when the Windows firewall is disabled. Other PCs on the same network behave normally so I'm sure the problem is isolated to this PC.

I removed AVG and Malwarebytes, installed a MS SP3 patch for this symptom when SP3 was installed without disabling AV (AVG wasn't manually disabled for the SP3 update) and performed netsh winsock and IP resets. No joy after a hundred reboots.

I've tried the fixes suggested online so I'm stuck for what to do next. This is an obscure netbook for which I can't find drivers so reinstalling XP is a last resort. What can I try next?

Thanks,
Sixto
87 300D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2010, 07:09 AM
pawoSD's Avatar
Dieselsüchtiger
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 15,050
Wipe it and put Windows 7 on it.
__________________
-diesel is not just a fuel, its a way of life-
'15 GLK250 Bluetec 80k - mine - (OC-80,500)
'17 Metris(VITO!) - 11k - wifes (OC-17k)
'01 E320 Wagon - 159k - mine (OC-160,000)
'01 E320 - 172k - dad's (OC-171,500)
'07 E350 Wagon - 131k - dad's (OC-132,500)
'01 SL500 - 50k - dad's (OC-52,000)
'09 E350 4matic Sedan - 140k - Brothers (OC-141,500)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2010, 09:00 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Piperton, TN
Posts: 69
make sure it isn't set to use a proxy server. go into internet options in IE or through the control panel. Connections tab, then Lan settings button.

I've seen lots of malware enable the proxy server to goof up the net connection
__________________
85' 300D
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2010, 01:46 PM
sixto's Avatar
smoke gets in your eyes
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 20,793
I looked at proxy settings and such but I don't know enough to identify anomalies or make changes. I reset IE settings to default and that allowed IE and Chrome to connect.

This little netbook has an Atom processor and 1GB RAM so Windows 7 is a stretch

Thanks for your help!

Sixto
87 300D
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2010, 02:04 PM
okyoureabeast's Avatar
Rogue T Tolerant
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North America
Posts: 1,593
You shouldn't have any proxy settings at all. It should be enabled to directly connect to the internet.

Definitely looks like you got it working.

What trojan infected your computer? If it was Vundo then you need to update your Java SE runtime environment.

Do it here http://java.sun.com/javase/downloads/index.jsp
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yak View Post
Going back to the original post: "Can you get the vac to blow instead?" No. Vacuums are low pressure so they by nature "suck" and nature abhors them.
1984 380SL
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2010, 02:13 PM
sixto's Avatar
smoke gets in your eyes
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 20,793
Vundo hit my wife's main PC. It didn't affect browser connectivity. The trojan/s that blocked the browsers were anitvirus and internet security offers.

Sixto
87 300D
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2010, 02:38 PM
JollyRoger's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 48
Go to Network properties and delete the TCPIP protocol from your card. Reboot your PC. It will re-install a new set of TCPIP DLL's. Hijacking software often corrupt these. If that doesn't work, you've got some hidden file in there somewhere loading up that the malware scrubber did not delete. Best solution is to re-install windows as an Upgrade or go to newer operating system.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2010, 04:43 PM
okyoureabeast's Avatar
Rogue T Tolerant
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: North America
Posts: 1,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by JollyRoger View Post
Go to Network properties and delete the TCPIP protocol from your card. Reboot your PC. It will re-install a new set of TCPIP DLL's. Hijacking software often corrupt these. If that doesn't work, you've got some hidden file in there somewhere loading up that the malware scrubber did not delete. Best solution is to re-install windows as an Upgrade or go to newer operating system.
*2

If there is even a hint of a virus on a computer I'm working on I just wipe and reinstall. At the corporate IT level this is really easy and most users save their data on the network disk. Just reimage and kazaam you're done.

On my own computer if I were to get a virus (hasn't happened since 2005), then I would do a wipe and reinstall. Every year I format and rebuild my windows installs. It's a yearly maintenance item for me since the speed benefits of starting fresh are incredible.

I'm hoping windows 7 changes that.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yak View Post
Going back to the original post: "Can you get the vac to blow instead?" No. Vacuums are low pressure so they by nature "suck" and nature abhors them.
1984 380SL
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-19-2010, 06:35 PM
pawoSD's Avatar
Dieselsüchtiger
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 15,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixto View Post
I looked at proxy settings and such but I don't know enough to identify anomalies or make changes. I reset IE settings to default and that allowed IE and Chrome to connect.

This little netbook has an Atom processor and 1GB RAM so Windows 7 is a stretch

Thanks for your help!

Sixto
87 300D
Incorrect. My sister has an Acer Netbook with a 16 gig SSD drive, 1.5 gigs of ram, and an Atom CPU just like that, and it runs Windows 7 very well. You'd be surprised. Win7 is extremely good at memory and resource management.
__________________
-diesel is not just a fuel, its a way of life-
'15 GLK250 Bluetec 80k - mine - (OC-80,500)
'17 Metris(VITO!) - 11k - wifes (OC-17k)
'01 E320 Wagon - 159k - mine (OC-160,000)
'01 E320 - 172k - dad's (OC-171,500)
'07 E350 Wagon - 131k - dad's (OC-132,500)
'01 SL500 - 50k - dad's (OC-52,000)
'09 E350 4matic Sedan - 140k - Brothers (OC-141,500)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page