Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > General Discussions > Off-Topic Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2002, 12:11 AM
Randall Kress
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Anyone Know Macs?

Okay, I am a budding Macintosh enthusiast, of whom just bought a used PowerBook G3 WallStreet 300. I also maintain a iMac Special Edition, and Airport Base Station. I love the networking, but cannot get my G3 Powerbook to go wireless on the network. I have an Asante Card, sold by Apple, works in the store, but not on my Airport.... What am I doing wrong? Really need the help, I would really appreciate it!

Some Facts:

Brand New Airport (Snow)
Asante AeroLan PCMCIA for both Windows and OS
PoweBook Runs Mac OS X , Card sees network, does not go on the net!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2002, 12:48 AM
jsmith's Avatar
Ronin
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At Sea
Posts: 1,729
when you say it can see the network, can you connect to the imac and transfer files etc.? if it worked w/ the store's airport then there is something wrong with your airport's configuration. btw, you're supposed to get free tech support for 90 days or so with apple
__________________
joE
1993 300e-2.8
- gone now <sigh>
"Do not adjust your mind, it's reality that's malfunctioning"
http://banners.wunderground.com/bann...L/Key_West.gif
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2002, 04:11 AM
Ashman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 4,749
personally when going wireless, I prefer to use all the same brand of equipment.

I'm not a mac expert, but if you are able to share files and do all the regular networking stuff with appletalk, but can't browse the net, do you have a router or some sort of internet connection sharing device? have you setup your tcp/ip control panel to connect via the wireless card?

If not, your problem may be there.

First thing I would try is to manually input the dns servers for your isp and the addresses for your router (ip (an ip within the range you use for your network of course. i.e computer 1= 192.168.1.2 computer 2 = 192.168.1.3 etc etc, gateway (= router address if you have a router (router should be on same ip range as yoru network too of course, i.e. 192.168.1.1) and subnet mask (usually 255.255.255.0).

Sometimes auto assigning doesn't work out for some systems, don't ask me why.

I hope that helps in some way, let me know if I am getting close, I'ma pc person, but I have played with macs on occassion.

Alon
__________________
'92 300CE - Sold
2004 C240 - 744 - C7 Wheels - Android Radio
2002 C320 - 816 - Sport Wagon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2002, 02:26 PM
Randall Kress
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Apple won't touch the Asante Card, even though they sold it... The airport works well for the iMac, but not for the Powerbook. All I want to to do is to connect wirelessly.... Not share files or anything....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2002, 03:53 PM
jsmith's Avatar
Ronin
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At Sea
Posts: 1,729
you need to verify that the asante is actually connected on the network that is why i mentioned file sharing. there is an admin tool for the airport that you can look at to see if the powerbook is showing up. i don't know what the default configuration for the asante is but i would think it should at least get an IP address automatically (DHCP). i know the airport has this capability since it can accommodate PC's in addition to Mac workstations. but didn't you say that the asante worked in the store? was this while it was installed in your powerbook?
__________________
joE
1993 300e-2.8
- gone now <sigh>
"Do not adjust your mind, it's reality that's malfunctioning"
http://banners.wunderground.com/bann...L/Key_West.gif
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-25-2002, 07:10 PM
Randall Kress
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Oh yeah, it worked in the store on my book. I was astonished. I went home to my network, nope... I called Apple to get help on how to set the Airport and they wouldn't help me, for the Asante card is not their problem.... Gee, I know that, just how should the Airport be set you know?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2002, 09:04 AM
jsmith's Avatar
Ronin
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At Sea
Posts: 1,729
there is a check box in the airport admin utility that says "distribute ip addresses automatically". if that's not checked you won't be able to connect from the powerbook.

i did some checking and although the airport is supposedly easy to set up and use, documentation is horrendous and it can be difficult to change some settings. the consensus seems to be that you should make full use of the 90 days of free tech support if you run into a problem. you might mention that the powerbook worked fine in their store, which means it is the airport that is not configured properly...
__________________
joE
1993 300e-2.8
- gone now <sigh>
"Do not adjust your mind, it's reality that's malfunctioning"
http://banners.wunderground.com/bann...L/Key_West.gif

Last edited by jsmith; 10-26-2002 at 01:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page