Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > General Discussions > Off-Topic Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2003, 11:41 AM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Long range home network (or increased)

OK computer guru's I need to extend my wireless network to about 1500ft. Any advise?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2003, 12:09 PM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by JCE
I can have my son (www.warewolf.net) send you some info on high gain and directional antennas for this purpose. A lot depends on other wireless networks and interference sources in the vicinity. That said, hackers have been known to access wireless nodes at 4-5 mile distances with homemade equipment.
Thanks I sent you a PM with my private email.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2003, 12:55 PM
Glen's Avatar
...auto enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Carlsbad, CA USA
Posts: 1,187
1500 ft? Is this within a single building or between two or more? Is there an existing wired network in place?

If in a single building without a wired network, then I'd suggest a powerline bridge and a second access point.

I need more info...
__________________
Glen Tokuhara
Beauty & the Beast and the wagon that could!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2003, 12:58 PM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
It's from my house to my next door neighbor. The room with his computer faces my house with some trees in between them.

No there is not an existing line. He can't get DSL or Cable for reasons beyond me, so we are looking into a wireless portal.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2003, 01:01 PM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Is a power line bridge possible it we are on the same transformer? Thank you in advance for taking the time to help me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2003, 01:22 PM
Glen's Avatar
...auto enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Carlsbad, CA USA
Posts: 1,187
First of all...you and your neighbors must have huge properties! There's 25 feet between my house and my neighbors'!

I haven't looked at specific specs, but there are directional antennas that may work in your situation. But at that distance, I'm sure you'll have poor signal depending on weather conditions.

I don't think a powerline bridge will work in your situation.
__________________
Glen Tokuhara
Beauty & the Beast and the wagon that could!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2003, 01:28 PM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Glen
First of all...you and your neighbors must have huge properties! There's 25 feet between my house and my neighbors'!

I haven't looked at specific specs, but there are directional antennas that may work in your situation. But at that distance, I'm sure you'll have poor signal depending on weather conditions.

I don't think a powerline bridge will work in your situation.
Yea we like our space Thanks for helping.

BTW you E500 is Badass!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2003, 07:04 PM
mikemover's Avatar
All-seeing, all-knowing.
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,514
Why not get a large spool of CAT5e wire and some conduit, and run a DSL line from your house to his? It would be a lot more hack-resistant, and more reliable.

Mike
__________________
_____
1979 300 SD
350,000 miles
_____
1982 300D-gone---sold to a buddy
_____
1985 300TD
270,000 miles
_____
1994 E320
not my favorite, but the wife wanted it

www.myspace.com/mikemover
www.myspace.com/openskystudio
www.myspace.com/speedxband
www.myspace.com/openskyseparators
www.myspace.com/doubledrivemusic
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2003, 07:40 PM
MedMech
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
That thought has occurred but we have some underground obstacles, like a river and going over it won't work because the deer will tear it down and the squirrels will chew it if itís up high.

Thanks though!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2003, 08:36 PM
mikemover's Avatar
All-seeing, all-knowing.
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,514
Quote:
Originally posted by rsbiomedical
That thought has occurred but we have some underground obstacles, like a river and going over it won't work because the deer will tear it down and the squirrels will chew it if itís up high.

Thanks though!
Wow, I didn't know you had to circumvent so many obstacles. Hmmm....

Mike
__________________
_____
1979 300 SD
350,000 miles
_____
1982 300D-gone---sold to a buddy
_____
1985 300TD
270,000 miles
_____
1994 E320
not my favorite, but the wife wanted it

www.myspace.com/mikemover
www.myspace.com/openskystudio
www.myspace.com/speedxband
www.myspace.com/openskyseparators
www.myspace.com/doubledrivemusic
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-23-2003, 09:07 PM
Registered Diesel Burner
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 2,911
You should be able to span that distance with a directional 802.11b network that operates at 2.4 Ghz.

Here is an example of what someone did with an old PrimeStar dish. It's a little bit technically challenging, but not out of reason.

http://www.wwc.edu/~frohro/Airport/Primestar/Primestar.html

For 1500 feet, you may be able to get by with just the juice can feed horns at each end.

I'd say you can make this work if the two houses are line-of-site and that means no trees. You also need to minimize the length of the feedline - the best solution is to mount the wireless access point outside at the antenna as shown by one of the links at the bottom of the page referenced above. However, that example does not use proper waterproofing and the method of feeding the signal into the juice can is not good.

Ken300D
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-23-2003, 10:14 PM
Glen's Avatar
...auto enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Carlsbad, CA USA
Posts: 1,187
Quote:
Originally posted by mikemover
Why not get a large spool of CAT5e wire and some conduit, and run a DSL line from your house to his? It would be a lot more hack-resistant, and more reliable.

Mike
You can't split the DSL and you can't run ethernet over copper reliably more than 100 meters...so 1500 feet is out of the question. You may be able to get away with ethernet over coax...but like you mention you have obstacles to contend with.
__________________
Glen Tokuhara
Beauty & the Beast and the wagon that could!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-24-2003, 12:11 AM
mikemover's Avatar
All-seeing, all-knowing.
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,514
Quote:
Originally posted by Glen
You can't split the DSL and you can't run ethernet over copper reliably more than 100 meters...so 1500 feet is out of the question. You may be able to get away with ethernet over coax...but like you mention you have obstacles to contend with.
I wasn't aware that the distance factor was so low....you can only do a 100 meters, eh? That's a bummer.

However, you CAN split DSL...I have a router, with cat5 lines going to 3 different computers, all on the same DSL connection. Even if the "master" laptop computer that I use to log on is absent (as it is right at this moment), the others still work.

Mike
__________________
_____
1979 300 SD
350,000 miles
_____
1982 300D-gone---sold to a buddy
_____
1985 300TD
270,000 miles
_____
1994 E320
not my favorite, but the wife wanted it

www.myspace.com/mikemover
www.myspace.com/openskystudio
www.myspace.com/speedxband
www.myspace.com/openskyseparators
www.myspace.com/doubledrivemusic
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-24-2003, 12:18 AM
Glen's Avatar
...auto enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Carlsbad, CA USA
Posts: 1,187
You're splitting ethernet via the router/hub. DSL is the line coming in from the phone company...which plugs into a "modem" which then plugs into your router. Sorry to pick nits.
__________________
Glen Tokuhara
Beauty & the Beast and the wagon that could!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-24-2003, 12:49 AM
mikemover's Avatar
All-seeing, all-knowing.
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,514
Quote:
Originally posted by Glen
You're splitting ethernet via the router/hub. DSL is the line coming in from the phone company...which plugs into a "modem" which then plugs into your router. Sorry to pick nits.
ah....picky, picky, picky! I neglected to use the proper terminology. Please, pick nits...I'd rather suffer the momentary embarrassment of being corrected than to go on being wrong.

Mike

__________________
_____
1979 300 SD
350,000 miles
_____
1982 300D-gone---sold to a buddy
_____
1985 300TD
270,000 miles
_____
1994 E320
not my favorite, but the wife wanted it

www.myspace.com/mikemover
www.myspace.com/openskystudio
www.myspace.com/speedxband
www.myspace.com/openskyseparators
www.myspace.com/doubledrivemusic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page