Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes ShopForum > Technical Information and Support > Tech Help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2002, 08:01 PM
The Godfather's Avatar
The ModFather
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Khalifonia.
Posts: 1,174
W210 '00 startac/timeport

Hi all.

So I got a 2000 E320, it comes w/ the phone cradle in the armrest. I have a startac, but when I put it in, it gets turned on, then it gets turned off. So I went and bought a new one, same deal. I returned it.

Ashman tells me it's a special startac that I need from MBZ.

Now on ebay I see there are the startac and the timeport.

Can I use a timeport TDMA, even though my car originally came w/ a startac?

Thanks!

Dr. ///AMG
__________________
2003 E55 AMG
2007 FJ Cruiser
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2002, 08:04 PM
Live to Learn
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 145
You can use the timeport if you switch the coil cable and the cradle.

Brian
__________________
Mercedes Benz Master Tech
ASE Master Technician
Diagnostic Technician
Owner of "Behind the Star Inc."
Raleigh NC.
www.behindthestar.com
brian@behindthestar.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2002, 08:08 PM
The Godfather's Avatar
The ModFather
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Khalifonia.
Posts: 1,174
ok in other word I can use the timeport if I change the whole dang unit? Forget it, I'm just gonna get a startac.

Anyone know where I can get one for cheap? (a MErcedes one) Other than eBay.
__________________
2003 E55 AMG
2007 FJ Cruiser
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2002, 09:57 PM
haasman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,097
I have a brand new Startac.

Email me.

Haasman
__________________
'03 E320 Wagon-Sold
'95 E320 Wagon-Went to Ex
'93 190E 2.6-Wrecked
'91 300E-Went to Ex
'65 911 Coupe (#302580)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2003, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Timeport

This is another MB scam, they purchase a "phone from MOT" but it can only be used on the system they decide. You purchase a phone, and it stays with the carrier ATT, Verizon, etc. you can not move it, I think it has to do with some revenue sharing (MB gets Money) You can not use a generic phone (same model number either) custom software!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-07-2003, 05:50 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
The way I have heard it, it isn't really such a scam. They have to have the software in the phone to integrate to the hands free features and mailbox, etc built into the car. The phone manufacturers can't guess where the handset will be going, so do they make it so ALL of there handsets will work in any car with handsfree features, etc? Not possible. Although I have heard that if you do have a handset from another vehicle manufacturer, lets say you have a Startac that was sold to you by Audi, BMW or Porsche for example, that the handset may very well work in your Mercedes. A good analogy I can think of is expecting an oil filter for a BMW to fit your Mercedes. They are both oil filters, but not interchangeable, especially when it comes to an "off the shelf" cell phone.

One pitfall to watch out for is when you start changing phone models, say your car was built for either analog only, or a 2 channel only phone (say only TDMA and analog backup, or CDMA and analog backup, and trying to convert to a trimode phone phone (cdma, tdma and analog backup) you can run into trouble.

Gilly

ps: as far as changing carriers, you very often I believe require a equipment change. If you're only halfway though your calling plan contract and decide to change to a different carrier, quite often the equipment (phone) that you have does need to be replaced, I don't see this as being Mercedes fault. And I'm more than happy to assign fault to Mercedes when it is due. I recently renewed my contract for another 2 years with the same carrier I've had for the last 2 years and even then they required me to replace my phone. I like the old Nokia I had too (5165), The new one I have, a new Nokia, needs the battery recharged about every 3 or 4 days (it's the kind with the lighted side-grip). The 5165 would go 5 to 7 days pretty easily. This things a power sucker!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-07-2003, 06:36 PM
Live to Learn
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 145
Your doing pretty good Gilly.
I get one day out of my nextel i60 and its dead if I try to go another half day.
Brian
__________________
Mercedes Benz Master Tech
ASE Master Technician
Diagnostic Technician
Owner of "Behind the Star Inc."
Raleigh NC.
www.behindthestar.com
brian@behindthestar.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-07-2003, 09:39 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
OK, thanks for the info Brian. I do tend to like this style of phone over a flip-phone like the StarTac. Much more user-friendly.

Gilly
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2003, 04:11 AM
The Godfather's Avatar
The ModFather
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Khalifonia.
Posts: 1,174
BTW I ended up paying $400 for the phone and it's working fine.
__________________
2003 E55 AMG
2007 FJ Cruiser
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2011 Pelican Parts - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page