Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Tech Help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2003, 06:17 PM
nobs690
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Cd changer

Can anyone tell me step by step on how to install a fiber optic cd changer for a 2000 S430. thank you. I tried and the cd changer light is on and the cartridge comes out but the front screen is not reading it.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2003, 10:09 AM
euronatura's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Guatemala, Central America
Posts: 375
You should do a search. I do not know how to do it but I do remember various threads in regards to this. In fact, I believe "Gilly" helped someone in respect to this not too long ago. Try the search and/or check under "Gilly" and you can find your answers.

Iggy
__________________
Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

2006 - Suzuki Gran Vitara (2.0 L fully equipped) Like this car so far except for trying to put on the seatbelt.
1988 - 190e - 2.3L - 172K miles (It now belongs to the exwife)
1999 - Chevy Blazer LS Fully Equiped - killed it June 2006
2001 - Honda Civic EX - 68K miles (sold June 2004)
1963 - 220S - Dual Carb 6 cyl. (sold)
1994 - Yamaha WaveRaider (fun to ride)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2003, 10:43 AM
nobs690
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks alot Iggy Ill do that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2003, 07:53 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
Did you connect the fiber optics harness, or just the small electrical plug? The 220 chassis I believe all came with the amp in the trunk, which is on the fiber optics loop. The fiber optics line has to have a pigtail added, so the fiber optics runs from COMANDm the the stock amp in the trunk, then to the CD changer, then back to COMAND. In addition the configuration in the COMAND head has to also be changed to reflact the addition of the CD changer. Based on what you're saying I'd guess the fiber optics loop isn't connected to the changer at all.


Gilly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2003, 06:33 AM
nobs690
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah the fiber optic loops was not connected at all. matter of fact it was just taped to the back of the amp with plastic covers to cover the ends. So your saying I have to connect the fiber optic loops to the factory amp, then back to the changer.and do I have to take the radio out and connect something to the back of the radio at all. Do I have to go get it programmed at the dealer or should it do it by itself. Thanks alot Gilly.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2003, 03:52 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
Yes, you're going to have to do some reconfiguring of the fiber optics system, then it MAY work OK for awhile, but ultimately you are going to want to get the internal configuration of the COMAND system changed. More on that after I discuss the reconfiguration of the fiber optics lines:
Yes, the "flow" should be "COMAND/AMP/CD changer". If you look again at the fiber optics cable (I assume you have the trunk trim removed already) you will see a small black connector on the fiber optics cabling (the two that are running to the amp), it has a metal tab on each side. You need to open up one or the other of those tabs so you can insert that taped-on loop into it. You want to look at the half of the existing fiber optics cable that is presently running forward to the front of the car (going to the COMAND unit) and note what the color is of the tip, it's either clear or red. Insert the end of the part that was taped down which is the OPPOSITE color (red goes towards the clear or vise-versa ALWAYS on this system). Take the other end and connect the other two together, then plug the fiber optics connector to the CD changer. When reinstalling the CD changer, make sure that you dont excessively bend the fiber optics cable or pinch it between anything, you can damage the cable, then you're in deep doo-doo, as in "cha-ching, hello Mr Dealer, what's my credit limit?", so be careful.
On the other part of the job (as if this weren't enough), which is changing the internal coding of the COMAND system:
The best bet is to have the dealer do it, they are supposed to be doing it using the SDS (Star Diagnosis System) computer, should cost too much, should only take 10 minutes or so, just a little computer work is ALL it is at that point (once the optic system is happy). If you don't have this done, it MAY work fine, but the system can also "lock up" so to speak, which won't damage anything, usually just shutting off the car and starting it up will restore it to working condition. It can be very hit-or-miss, may work fine for a year, or may not want to work reliably at all, hard to tell. You can do the first bunch of work and give it a try. There MAY be a work-around with the COMAND system on doing that last part, I'd have to check my notes. Just go with what I told you for now and get back to me.

Gilly

PS Just noticed the last questions. NO you won't need to remove what you called the "radio", this being a 220 chassis S Class, I assume you meant "COMAND" not "radio". You have the big screen right, with the nav system? That's what all US spec S Class cars have.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2003, 07:58 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
No BS:
Here is a link just posted on another thread that may help you alot in getting your fiber optics connected properly:

http://home.earthlink.net/~phdwebsite3/S-SI-82.64%20135.pdf


Gilly
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2003, 01:54 AM
nobs690
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for your help gilly. i appreciate it i am going to try this as soon as I can.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2004, 09:56 PM
nobs690
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Smile cd changer

Gilly thanks alot for your help. I got the cd changer working, it was that the fiber optic harness was no good the wire was broken. So I went to the dealer and they sold me a harness from a 2003 E class for 30$ dollars. I then did what you said by conecting the changer to the amp in the trunk and the cd started to work Thanks Alot.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2004, 10:03 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
Oh, you mean the fiber optics cable got damaged somehow?

Glad you got it working, it's always nice having yer own tunes.

Did you have the dealer go ahead and change that radio configuration stuff, or are you going to wait that out for now like we discussed?

Gilly

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page