Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Tech Help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2004, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ireland
Posts: 43
210 SRS Module

Hi all,

Just a quick question if I may.

This 220 CDI, year 2001 I think, came in from a dealer with SRS MIL on. Both AST and snappy com but show no codes, either current or stored. I tried to clear codes anyway, no change, but snappy reports a "not understood signal from the ECU" when it fails to clear.

I am just wondering how these behave with an un-coded module as the history is unknown?

Also, anyone know if these modules can be ordered pre-coded?

Thanks

Alan.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2004, 05:25 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
I don't believe they are available uncoded, at least here in the US. I also believe that the module being uncoded is the reason for the SRS warning.

Gilly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2004, 05:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ireland
Posts: 43
Hi Gilly,

Thanks for the reply. The dealer parts man told me they could not be ordered pre-coded but quite honestly, he gets most things wrong and there are so many modules that can be got that way I hoped he was wrong again.

Looks like a trip to the dealers is called for.

Regards

Alan.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2004, 05:57 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
I can't think of hardly any modules that can be truly ordered "pre-coded". I mean YES ordered by VIN (vehicle ID number), like the instrument cluster or engine control module, but they still need to have the version coding changed to reflect the vehicle equipment. What modules are you thinking of that are pre-coded?

Gilly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2004, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ireland
Posts: 43
Hi Gilly,

Luckily I dont need to change too many Merc modules. I did order a SAM for a 202 last week pre-coded and it was plug and play.

Quite a few BMW ones can be got pre-coded also.

Alan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2004, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ireland
Posts: 43
Hi Gilly,

The above should have been 203 not 202.

You were quite right, it was not plug and play, though it seemed to be. The fuel guage did not read correctly, guess how the customer discovered that??

Regards

Alan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2004, 09:34 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
Ha Ha! In regards to the gauge, we had a vehicle once towed to our dealer from another one, a distance of about 90 miles or so, because the owner distrusted the other shops findings, they wanted to replace the CIS-E fuel distributor! Car was out of gas with a broken fuel gauge. Few gallons of gas and it ran fine, then had us repair the fuel gauge.

Gilly

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page