Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Car Audio and Multimedia

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2016, 07:59 AM
daphatch's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 72
Need help installing sub and amp w124

I'm trying to install a sub and amp on my 1990 300e the car came with a blaupunkt radio which doesn't have rca inputs. I purchased a line output converted and tapped into the speaker wire (black/red wire) but my sub and amp don't work. The sub and amp are both brand new so I don't think they are the issue and it is getting power. Anyone have a sub and amp installed that can help me out? Thanks in advance.

Sent from my VS990 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2016, 04:14 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 684
Does your sub amp have something along the lines of "line-level sensing"? Some subs are able to turn on when they detect signal via the line level converter, others require a wire to be supplied 12v when the stereo is turned on. (Typically that wire's blue, if my memory serves). I think my current component sub actually has a switch to tell it to turn on line level sensing or not.

I'd suggest reading your amp's installation manual to be sure.
__________________
'85 300D - federal spec, built in late 84. 85 300D Complete AC System Rebuild
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2016, 04:23 PM
daphatch's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 72
The amp is a brand new kicker 600watt amp I have my power ran from the bsttery, ground and signal. The signal wire,thay runs to the amp I tapped it from the ecu looking thing that is under the rear seats (I'm not sure what it is but I have the signal wire for my air ride system hooked up to it and it,works and gives out accesory power)

Sent from my VS990 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2016, 04:48 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 684
I'd start with a multimeter and check that you really have power on each line when you should have it, as well as make sure you have a clean ground. Silly question but you didn't happen to forget to put the fuse in the main power line did you?
__________________
'85 300D - federal spec, built in late 84. 85 300D Complete AC System Rebuild
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2016, 06:40 PM
daphatch's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by daphatch View Post
The amp is a brand new kicker 600watt amp I have my power ran from the bsttery, ground and signal. The signal wire,thay runs to the amp I tapped it from the ecu looking thing that is under the rear seats (I'm not sure what it is but I have the signal wire for my air ride system hooked up to it and it,works and gives out accesory power)

Sent from my VS990 using Tapatalk
I,did check the wires with a multi meter and everything is fine. And yes there,is a fuse in the power,line the same,line is connected to my air ride management and that works flawlessly

Sent from my VS990 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2016, 06:45 PM
daphatch's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 72
This is the diagram I'm going off of



Sent from my VS990 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2016, 10:02 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 684
I'm stumped then. Make sure your amp is set to take line level inputs, not RCA, and make sure it's actually turning on (any status lights?). Assuming you pulled the right wires for the speaker (Not familiar with that model car) then it should work. You could try hooking up a smartphone or other audio device via a headphone to 2x RCA cable adapter to make sure the amp works. Of course check that your sub is hooked up to the amp properly as well. Post a link to the exact amp you have and I can try to help a bit more.
__________________
'85 300D - federal spec, built in late 84. 85 300D Complete AC System Rebuild
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2016, 03:39 PM
daphatch's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 72
You and me both are stumped lol this is the exact amp i have and yes the power light turns on indicating it has power



Sent from my VS990 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2016, 04:14 PM
Rogviler's Avatar
Unpurist
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 698
Some easy things out of the way, in case you didn't do them yet...

On the side where you plug in your inputs, make sure the button is pressed in to receive a "hi" input level (speaker level). You'll also need JUST a cable that goes from speaker wire to RCA, not a signal converter. If you have a signal converter then try it on the "lo" input setting, but this amp might not like it.

Also, are you sure you have the correct two speaker wires (spliced close to the factory speaker rather than somewhere in the middle where you can't verify the ends)?

Since you're using high-level inputs (if no converter box), have you tried wiring it just to turn on via the input signal (DC offset they call it) rather than with a 12v signal wire? If you're getting a green light then it's on.

Those are my first thoughts at the moment.

-Rog
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2016, 12:51 PM
daphatch's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 72
Here is the radio harness that's hooked up to the radio if anyone can tell me which wires i should hook up the converter too.


And this is the line output converter i am using bought it at the local best buy



Sent from my VS990 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-22-2016, 01:03 AM
Rogviler's Avatar
Unpurist
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 698
No help on the wiring, I'm afraid, it's anybody's guess with those colors. But with that converter you'll want to set the amp to the "lo" input option. Again, not sure if the amp is going to like it. If it's still not working and because the amp does accept a speaker-level signal, I would just get a straight cord that does no conversion, just goes from speaker wire to RCA ends. In that case you would set the input button to "hi".

-Rog
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-22-2016, 12:30 PM
daphatch's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 72
Bump

Sent from my VS990 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page