Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Diesel Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2006, 10:48 PM
CAJUN COUNTRY
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: CAJUN COUNTRY LOUISIANA
Posts: 552
Rerouteing The A/c Wireing

I Have Checked All The Wires To The Compressor, The Compressor, The On Off Switch And The On Off Wires, The Low Pressure Switch And The Wires To The Low Pressure Switch And They All Seem To Be Ok. The Compressor Will Only Engage When I Jump It From The Battery Or Run A Wire From The Positive Terminal On The Battery To The Blue/green Wire On The Low Pressure Switch. Question Is I Was Thinking Of Running A Wire To The Console In The Car From The + Terminal & Connecting It To An On Off Switch Then Running A Wire From The On Off Switch To The Blue Gray Wire On The Low Pressure Switch And Compleating The Connection To Make It Work And Be Able To Turn It On And Off.******* Please If Anyone Can See A Problem With This Please Let Me Know Why So I Don't Ruin My A/c System.******** Thanks Ahead For Any Positive Or Negative Info On My Delima. Ray M. Ask Me Questions Please If It Will Help. 1980 300D


Last edited by ray m; 09-20-2006 at 10:50 PM. Reason: ADD INFO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2006, 02:03 AM
CAJUN COUNTRY
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: CAJUN COUNTRY LOUISIANA
Posts: 552
no one knows

28 views and 3 days and no one has an idea. I had hoped someone would know enough to reply with some kind of answer. i'll try it and let you know then at least perhaps 28 people will know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2006, 04:13 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 660
what you are doing is bypassing the pressure switch. Do you have voltage on the other blue wire of the pressure switch? Did you try to bridge those two blue wires ? You didnt mention anything about a relay. Do you have pressure in the ac system? When you're checking wires, are you checking for continuity,voltage?
__________________
'85 300D Cal 280,000 miles
'07 C230 37,000 miles
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:09 PM
CAJUN COUNTRY
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: CAJUN COUNTRY LOUISIANA
Posts: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by my123ca View Post
what you are doing is bypassing the pressure switch. Do you have voltage on the other blue wire of the pressure switch? Did you try to bridge those two blue wires ? You didnt mention anything about a relay. Do you have pressure in the ac system? When you're checking wires, are you checking for continuity,voltage?
I bridged the 2 wires on LP switch and nothing, and no continuity on the volt meter
I have continuity on the low pressure switch. A circuit tester also gets nothingfrom either low pressere wires. With the bluegreen(BG) wire removed i bridged to the + battery terminal to it and the compressor engages. replace it and nothing.
if i remove the red/blue(RB) wireand bridge to the + bat terminal nothing. with the RB wire removed and I bridge the +term to the low pressure switch. the compressor engages. Ithem reatached the RB wire to the low PS and bridged that connection to the + terminal and it engages the compressor. when it's bridged at either of the successfull attemts the on off switch on the console does not turn it on or off. i tried 2 different switches that had continuity and the same results, no control.
QUESTION NOW IS: If i run a wire to the interior from the + battery terminal to a toggle switch then back to the LP switch connection where the RB wire is attached (instead of directly to the +bat term) this should allow me to turn the compressor on or off. BIG QUESTION: will this harm the system in any way. I do appreciate your response . I'm desperate. RAY M
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:14 PM
CAJUN COUNTRY
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: CAJUN COUNTRY LOUISIANA
Posts: 552
pressure

I just put 3 cans of freon in prior to this. changed dryer, exp valve,compressor and blew out lines with flush good.It runs real cool when it engages
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2006, 03:00 PM
CAJUN COUNTRY
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: CAJUN COUNTRY LOUISIANA
Posts: 552
thanks

MY123ca I removed my glove box to see where i could run the wires. towards th upper left there was a Red blue wire that had disconnected. It wasn't visable when i removed the undercarrage below the glove box. I must have bumped it off when reaching underneath to reconnect the air ductI removed for working space. I had to reconnect it by feel not sight because i couldn't fit in there to see. I want to thank you verry much for your help.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page