Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Diesel Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:15 PM
ngarover's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Northern Georgia
Posts: 1,907
Odd tach question?

I have been playing with the tach on my 83 300TD. It has never worked since I got the car. Once while messing around I happen to hit the AC and suddenly the tach was jumping all over the place... this only lasted a day or so. I was under the impression from that that I was dealing with a bad ground situation being the dash was replaced by PO, there is no telling what might have gone missed etc.

Today I replaced the pickup, using my known good one from the new engine I have sitting here, I also popped on the known good tack amp I have. I have also replaced the tach itself with one I got from Vstech. Still nothing.

Was working on something else and noticed that Fuse #3 was out. Put it in and suddenly the tach works? What's fuse #3 have to do with the tach? Or, is this just a coincidence...

Tachs not smooth, seems to hang up a little, might be the old tack, going to toss the original one on to test, but it seems to be reading the RPMS correctly.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:58 PM
funola's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 8,232
Tach amp and tach needs power to operate. Maybe fuse 3 supplies power to it?

Jumpy tach can be pickup gap too wide (try adjusting it to a narrow gap), or a flaky tach amp.
__________________
85 300D turbo pristine w 157k when purchased 161K now
83 300 D turbo 297K runs great. SOLD!
83 240D 4 spd manual- parted out then junked
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:59 PM
ngarover's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Northern Georgia
Posts: 1,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by funola View Post
Tach amp and tach needs power to operate. Maybe fuse 3 supplies power to it?

Jumpy tach can be pickup gap too wide (try adjusting it to a narrow gap), or a flaky tach amp.
Not jumpy, more like the needles on too tight and causing friction.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2012, 02:01 PM
ngarover's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Northern Georgia
Posts: 1,907
Ok, from further reading....

#3 feeds the amplified signal to the tacho

That would explain that...

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page