Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Diesel Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2019, 04:16 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 135
How can one calibrate a tachometer ?

Good Evening everyone, well after some time i managed to get the parts i need to get the tachometer working

Diesel tach.
Tach amp
New pickup sensor cable.

wired it up and no go.

it sits on 0 rpm, until i rev the engine and the needle won't move until i think the engine is doing 2000 rpm or more :/

Does anyone know how to calibrate it ?
om617 turbo engine 4 spd manual
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2019, 05:14 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 135
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nBfHjedhKRs


Here's the measurement across the pickup sensor wire after it was installed into the car.
Attached Thumbnails
How can one calibrate a tachometer ?-64477332_454681132011895_8990912867603578880_n.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2019, 06:20 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7,165
Is the pickup to flywheel gap adjustable on this engine? It sounds like the signal isn't strong enough.

A reluctance type sensor ( wire wrapped around a magnet ) generates AC voltage when a steel tooth sweeps by. If the gap is too large, the signal will be too weak. Others might know what voltage you should expect at idle / XX RPM

Does your meter have a frequency setting? This could be used to calibrate actual engine speed to indicated engine speed. If you know how many teeth are on the flywheel, you can calculate frequency at XX RPM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2019, 09:55 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,734
What did catch my attention. If the head unit is otherwise properly grounded when installed. I would take in my case a wire with a couple of alligator clips and run a ground from the metal plate back to a real ground. There is a slight chance the head unit is not being properly but only partially grounded in your video.

Or just take you meter and read ohmage from that metal plate back to a good ground. It should look like a short circuit. Or really high resistance. A semi ground has to be exiting currently or there would be no function at all. This is a very long shot as the two wire plug that is installed looks like it has a ground. Plus a power feed.

Last edited by barry12345; 06-20-2019 at 10:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2019, 10:36 AM
jay_bob's Avatar
Control Freak
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 3,428
If I am not mistaken the W123 cluster relies on a metal strap to provide ground to the right pod from the left pod. The left pod gets its ground through the round connector.

I have to admit I have only seen a 240 D cluster that only has the big clock and no tach.

However I have worked extensively on a 124, and the 124 has a similar setup. The 2 pin plug is power and tach signal and the single lead is the unswitched power to the clock. Both instruments rely on that strap to get ground from the left pod.

I had an 83 240D that had the EGR controller and it had a pickup on. the damper. There is one pin on the damper that triggers the sensor. So the output would be one pulse per revolution. Is this how the 617 is set up?

The later 603/606 engines have a sensor on the ring gear at the bell housing. The gear has 144 teeth so you get 144 pulses per revolution.

And of course the gas engines of this era get their signal from the ignition coil. So that is (number of cylinders/2) pulses per revolution.
__________________
The OM 642/722.9 powered family
2014 ML350 Bluetec (wife's DD)
2013 E350 Bluetec (my DD)
2008 ML320 CDI (Older sonís DD)
2008 E320 Bluetec (Younger son's DD)

1998 E300DT sold to TimFreeh
1987 300TD sold to vstech
----------
gone but living on
1983 240D (body to greazzer, engine to t walgamuth)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2019, 11:29 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3,459
When you changed the caps, did you remove the face? The most likely explanation is the simplest... the needle was positioned incorrectly. Pluck it off, set it back.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2019, 02:32 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mxfrank View Post
When you changed the caps, did you remove the face? The most likely explanation is the simplest... the needle was positioned incorrectly. Pluck it off, set it back.
Yes, i took the face and needle off to do the bad caps.

I replaced the face ( only 1 position to screw it in )

and then put the needle back on. I let the tach sit at resting position and put the needle on pointing towards 0 rpm :/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2019, 02:33 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay_bob View Post
If I am not mistaken the W123 cluster relies on a metal strap to provide ground to the right pod from the left pod. The left pod gets its ground through the round connector.

I have to admit I have only seen a 240 D cluster that only has the big clock and no tach.

However I have worked extensively on a 124, and the 124 has a similar setup. The 2 pin plug is power and tach signal and the single lead is the unswitched power to the clock. Both instruments rely on that strap to get ground from the left pod.

I had an 83 240D that had the EGR controller and it had a pickup on. the damper. There is one pin on the damper that triggers the sensor. So the output would be one pulse per revolution. Is this how the 617 is set up?

The later 603/606 engines have a sensor on the ring gear at the bell housing. The gear has 144 teeth so you get 144 pulses per revolution.

And of course the gas engines of this era get their signal from the ignition coil. So that is (number of cylinders/2) pulses per revolution.
Yes, i will check the ground with a multimeter
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-20-2019, 02:50 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 135
the picture below is one i took with the balancer off when i was changing the front crank seal. but you can see the yellow metal bracket where the pickup wire sits. The original grey coloured is currently in the position and no i don't think it's adjustable ?
Attached Thumbnails
How can one calibrate a tachometer ?-20190304_163520.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2019, 05:06 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7,165
Did the tach work post damper install?

If a factory spec exists for the sensor to tooth gap, use that. If not, I'd expect it to be in the 0.010" range with 0.020" the likely upper limit.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-21-2019, 02:17 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by 97 SL320 View Post
Did the tach work post damper install?

If a factory spec exists for the sensor to tooth gap, use that. If not, I'd expect it to be in the 0.010" range with 0.020" the likely upper limit.
what is a damper install ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-21-2019, 06:15 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 7,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by math View Post
what is a damper install ?
Vibration Damper more or less = Crank pulley = thing that bolts to the crankshaft snout.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:30 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by 97 SL320 View Post
Vibration Damper more or less = Crank pulley = thing that bolts to the crankshaft snout.
are you talking about the harmonic balancer ?

If so, The tach has never worked because it's a m110 to om617 engine swapped car.

I got a diesel tach

tach amplifier, and now my 3rd ****ing cable

1st cable was original, it was reading 85 Ohms resistance
2nd cable was broken, see the picture below, the end was snapped off at the factory or something as the broken off piece was not even in the box when it arrived

3rd cable is the current one, it fits, but reads 72.3Ohms.

It is 1.0mm away from the metal Pickup Pin on the harmonic balancer.


check out from 1 minute 20 seconds in, at 1 min 30 seconds he mentions about the cable resistance.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5glxTyJbgTo&t=1m30s
Attached Thumbnails
How can one calibrate a tachometer ?-64614770_368398480480113_1472699850066755584_n-2-.jpg   How can one calibrate a tachometer ?-damnit1.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-21-2019, 09:44 AM
Diseasel300's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 4,657
1mm seems like way too much gap for a magnetic pickup. As 97SL mentioned earlier up in this thread, the gap is typically in the thousandths of an inch range (fraction of mm). If the tap is too wide, you'll get no reaction out of it until the RPM is high enough keep it triggered. The voltage pulse is tiny, getting the right amplitude out of it is all down to the gap.
__________________
'11 Honda Accord EX - "The Daily" 64K
'83 500SL Euro - "The Money Pit" 116K
'91 350SD - "The Diseasel Jr." 168K
'86 300SDL - "The Diseasel" 189K (Totaled 1/31/19)
The Diseasel Thread - Everything You Didn't Know You Wanted To Know
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-21-2019, 10:05 AM
cornemuse's Avatar
red herring
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Geographly, heaven. Politically, hell.
Posts: 827
Quote:
If so, The tach has never worked because it's a m110 to om617 engine swapped car.
I dont quite understand, is the harmonic balancer from a diesel?

The diesel needs a groove cut in the pulley. The groove causes a disruption in the magnetic field which the pickup senses.

I mounted a (300d) tach in my 6.2 diesel Blazer (<- comes with a bracket for connecting a magnetic probe for timing & rpm). I fab'ed a bracket to mount the MB pickup. Worked like a charm, , , , ,

-c-
__________________
"I applaud your elaborate system of denial"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page