Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Tech Help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2007, 02:01 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 54
Programming instrument cluster

My cluster went dead in my 97 C280.If I buy one on Ebay, can anywone tell me how to program it for my car.If not programmed the car won't even start.The dealer wants 1150.00 for a new cluster and then labor for programming.They say you only get one shot at programming.

Thanks
Mike

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2007, 02:22 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Tucker, Ga USA
Posts: 12,153
Only a new cluster can be programmed....you will be stuck with the mileage that is on the USED cluster that you buy! If you are lucky it might even WORK.
__________________
MERCEDES Benz Master Guild Technician (6 TIMES)
ASE Master Technician
Mercedes Benz Star Technician (2 times)
44 years foreign automotive repair
27 Years M.B. Shop foreman (dealer)
MB technical information Specialist (15 years)
190E 2.3 16V ITS SCCA race car (sold)
1986 190E 2.3 16V 2.5 (sold)
Retired Moderator
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2007, 03:39 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 54
cluster

I actually swapped clusters with another C280 that I own and the fuel guage would work but the car would not start.It will start with no cluster installed.With the bad cluster the car will start but the only guage that has any movement at all is the fuel guage.It just bounces about 1/16 of an inch.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2007, 04:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
There are rebuilders that will fix your cluster and return it with the proper mileage. Beckman, Programma, come to mind, MB can order a cluster programmed (price is high) there are issues with Federal law if you change the cluster and it does not reflect the proper mileage, even if you can get it to work!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2007, 01:30 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 242
your cluster have a code that recognizes your ECU, there is no other way except to have your cluster repaired or get a new one and have it programmed, the electronic module chips of those clusters are made to function only on an specific car also to avoid cheating on the odometer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2007, 08:43 PM
sunman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by M.B.DOC View Post
Only a new cluster can be programmed....you will be stuck with the mileage that is on the USED cluster that you buy! If you are lucky it might even WORK.
or a used cluster with less than 1000 miles on it.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page