Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Tech Help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2008, 09:31 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 8
Remote Start Tach Please???

hello to all. I have been reading posts from various mercedes sites and have learned alot and saved probably a couple of thousand bucks by simply doing the work myself. I am 21 and id rather spend my money on crap than give it away lol. I've been installing an alarm(first one ever)on my 300E and cant get the remote start to stop grinding my starter.I need a "traditional" tach signal to tell the thing that the car is running. Ive tried coil,dianostic port and even cluster but no wires raise voltage as the rpm raise. It seems to be the opposite......Any suggestions are welcome.If anybody has a good "tachless" setup i will try that.Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2008, 12:17 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Florida / N.H.
Posts: 8,804
Year .........
__________________
A Dalton
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2008, 07:42 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 8
it is a 1989 300E.....I cant find a tach signal that increases.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2008, 10:18 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Florida / N.H.
Posts: 8,804
Schematic for '89 124 shows pin10/TD [ gn/yl] at FP relay or pin 25 at CIS control [ gn/yl]. But that sig may be pulsed, not V. on that system.
__________________
A Dalton
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2008, 12:48 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 8
thank you I will try this and see what happens.....I think i can go tachless but this crappy alternator cant send enough volts to tell the brain that its running. Do you know if those S-Class AL0162X(140 Amp) alternators will fit my 89 w-124
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2008, 02:30 AM
compress ignite's Avatar
Drone aspiring to Serfdom
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 32(degrees) North by 81(degrees) West
Posts: 5,554
More Electrons

[To Answer your question: Yes only it's 143 Amp]

GSXR's post on ALT swappage:

Installed a 143A alternator in my W124 (86-95 E-class) - with photos
Attached Thumbnails
Remote Start Tach Please???-screenhunter_01-dec.-10-01.28.gif  
__________________
'84 300SD sold
124.128
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2008, 08:21 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,236
Lacking a more elegant solution, one could always bodge on a relay and make a simple time delay circuit that cuts signal to the starter after X seconds.

A simple astable timer using a 555 timer IC would work well, and be quite cheap. Use a trimmer pot to adjust the "on" time.


-tp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2008, 09:05 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 8
Finally got it

thanks to all i have figured it out...I used the tach behind the instrument cluster because it was the closest. My problem lied in my extra acessory wire on my starter wire causing it to keep running. I also hooked the alarm directly to the battery and upgraded the wiring on the alt. until I can just get a bigger model. But I think my main prob being the extra wire as the remote start worked before the exrta wiring...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2008, 09:14 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 8
whats the easiest way to do the door locks

this will be my last part of the alarm and probably the hardest. Ive seen various installs online, including the "keyless entry install" on this site but they seem complicated. Maybe not so much if i only knew what their wires were called instead of just the colors like blue/green(- output on lock) as different companies use diff colors. I am installing an Autopage 727 LcD. Some people say you need relays some say you dont, it seems to depend on wiring style. If someone has a easy way to do it at the drivers door(since this is where my brain is)please share it.Pics would be helpful or maybe just the volts of the proper wires would be useful. I could piece together all info.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page