Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes ShopForum > Technical Information and Support > Tech Help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2002, 07:30 AM
quist100
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Now They Broke My Speedometer

I took my '94 S500 into a local speedometer shop to have a broken odometer gear fixed. While replacing that gear, they broke the front bezel of the instrument cluster. After replacing that, now the speedometer doesn't work. They worked on it all day and cannot figure out why the speedometer doesn't work. They swear they never touched the speedometer. Is there some sort of reset or disconnect of power required ? Can anybody help me straighted this out before they ruin something else? Thanks to all. Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2002, 09:38 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Gainesville FL
Posts: 6,844
Does the car have the original mechanical odometer or does it have a digital dash?

The original dashes had real speedo/odo electromechanical units. The digital units have separate readouts that are just computer outputs.

No matter what unit it is you should take it out and send it to Beckman Technologies in Durham NC 1-919-381-2700.
__________________
Steve Brotherton
Continental Imports
Gainesville FL
Bosch Master, ASE Master, L1
33 years MB technician
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2002, 05:46 PM
quist100
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Steve, Thanks for the info. As usual, your knowledge is a great help. Mark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2002, 08:41 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
I had one S class of similar vintage which had an inop speedometer due to a blown fuse in the Base Module.
I would tend to think as you do though, that the speedo shop screwed up. Did they remove the cluster? I wonder if the electrical connectors are all plugged in.

Gilly
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2002, 09:26 PM
quist100
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Gilly, Where is the fuse in the base module located?
Thanks. Mark
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2002, 10:06 PM
Gilly's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Evansville WI
Posts: 9,616
The Base Module is in the control unit box in the rigght rear corner of the under hood area. There is a clear plastic door on top of it, I believe it's the second module from the rear.
Check the fuses under the door. There is spaces from quite a few fuses, usually there is only a few fuses actually installed, this is normal, just check the installed fuses.

Gilly
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2011 Pelican Parts - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page