Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Diesel Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2003, 07:08 PM
The Warden's Avatar
Certified diesel nut
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pacifica (SF Bay Area), CA
Posts: 2,946
Can I damage the cruise control actuator by using a non-spec box?

Hello! I just received a cruise control amp from a wrecked '83 300D (thanks Bernie!). I looked in Fastlane, and Fastlane gives the same part number for both '83 and '85. The pin count and arrangement are the same between the '83 box and my box. However, the box is physically a little bit (maybe a half inch) shorter and has different numbers on the outside.

I'm just wondering, if I hook this box up to my system and try to use it, do I run the risk of damaging the actuator or anything else?

Thanks in advance!

__________________
2001 VW Jetta TDI, 5 speed, daily driver
1991 Ford F-350, work in progress
1984 Ford F-250 4x4, 6.9l turbo diesel, 5 speed manual
Previous oilburners: 1980 IH Scout, 1984 E-350, 1985 M-B 300D, 1979 M-B 300SD, 1983 M-B 300D
Spark-free since 1999
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2003, 10:49 PM
The Warden's Avatar
Certified diesel nut
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pacifica (SF Bay Area), CA
Posts: 2,946
...anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2003, 11:01 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 5,440
Warden,

Why don't you use your original box?

By box, Do you mean the connector box that the cruise control circuit card plugs into?

P E H
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2003, 11:13 PM
The Warden's Avatar
Certified diesel nut
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pacifica (SF Bay Area), CA
Posts: 2,946
I said "box" by accident...I'm referring to the amplifier. And my amp is bad; it'll hold speed for a little while (varies; can be 3 seconds or 3 hours), then will either start making the car slow down or (scary) can actually start making it speed up. I got this one from another car simply 'cause I thought it might work, and the price was right...and if worse comes to worst, I have two cores.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2003, 11:23 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 5,440
Warden,

If the pins on the circuit cards look the same I'd give it a try but I can't tell you for sure. Seems like you might burn out the circuit card before the actuator id not compatible.

I avoid calling the circuit card an amplifier because it really isn't. Its more of a computer because its the brains of the system.

P E H
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2003, 11:26 PM
jbaj007's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 2,053
The 14 pin amplifier has had several incarnations over the years, with supposed improvements in function and reliability with each new part #, and most are interchangable. I am using an amp from a 126 gasser in my 300SD ('84) right now (and for the last several months) with great results, so I'd say you're safe. Maybe all aren't interchangable, but most are. Of course the ones for the old vacuum run actuator model (10 pin?) won't work, but I know you know that.
__________________
The Golden Rule

1984 300SD (bought new, sold it in 1988, bought it back 13 yrs. later)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2003, 12:34 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Wakefield, RI
Posts: 2,145
Warden,
My amp went south, surging like crazy. Replaced with an amp from an 82 SD. Works fine but my switch is screwy so I can't always get it to turn on.... I think any 14pin amp will work. You might want to check out www.gdl-online.com they have instructions on troubleshooting your actuator and switch. It would suck to blow another amp because of a bad actuator. RT
__________________
When all else fails, vote from the rooftops!
84' Mercedes Benz 300D Anthracite/black, 171K
03' Volkswagen Jetta TDI blue/black, 93K
93' Chevrolet C2500HD ExCab 6.5TD, Two-tone blue, 252K
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2003, 10:21 AM
Rick Miley's Avatar
Spark Free
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Land O Lakes, FL
Posts: 3,086
Being a computer guy, I am 99% certain that they would have changed the connector if the amp was incompatible. Go for it.
__________________
Rick Miley
2014 Tesla Model S
2018 Tesla Model 3
2017 Nissan LEAF
Former MB: 99 E300, 86 190E 2.3, 87 300E, 80 240D, 82 204D Euro
Chain Elongation References
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2003, 10:22 PM
The Warden's Avatar
Certified diesel nut
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pacifica (SF Bay Area), CA
Posts: 2,946
Thank you all for your replies!

Unfortunately, I plugged it in, and either I missed a plug somewhere, or it doesn't work at all. I need to do the actuator test, although the symptoms shown with my amp implied that my amp's what's wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2003, 10:38 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 5,440
Warden,

There's a lot of good info in the GDL website. I'm glad you made your post or I would not have found the website.

P E H

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page