Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > General Discussions > Off-Topic Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2009, 07:00 PM
Emmerich's Avatar
M-100's in Dallas
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 678
OT : SCSI drive question

On my PC I had a SATA drive as C: and a SCSI as E:. I have added a second SATA drive. My PC sees the SATA drives but not the SCSI anymore. I have removed the second SATA to go back to original and it still won't see the SCSI. The SCSI is visible in the BIOS and is visible in Windows, except it does not have a drive letter. I set up a partition on it with a drive letter (did not format), but now it says the drive is not formatted.

I used this drive as a backup and have data I can't lose. Anybody know why XP suddenly doesn't see the drive properly? Any solution to getting this resolved?

thanks
Fred

__________________
MB-less
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2009, 09:17 PM
Inna-propriate-da-vida
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,907
Have you tried going into control panel/admin tools/comp management/disk manager See if the scsi drive has a letter designated to it and if not, give it one.

I'm NOT a super IT guy, but I've been there before, and kinda remember what I did to get XP to recognize my drives.
__________________
On some nights I still believe that a car with the fuel gauge on empty can run about fifty more miles if you have the right music very loud on the radio. - HST

1983 300SD - 305000
1984 Toyota Landcruiser - 190000
1994 GMC Jimmy - 203000

https://media.giphy.com/media/X3nnss8PAj5aU/giphy.gif
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2009, 12:23 AM
Emmerich's Avatar
M-100's in Dallas
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbdiesel View Post
Have you tried going into control panel/admin tools/comp management/disk manager See if the scsi drive has a letter designated to it and if not, give it one.

I'm NOT a super IT guy, but I've been there before, and kinda remember what I did to get XP to recognize my drives.
That is exactly what I did, and that is when I got the message that said the drive was not formatted.

Fred
__________________
MB-less
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2009, 12:57 AM
Inna-propriate-da-vida
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,907
Damn.

Maybe take the drive elsewhere and get the data off it before further attempts?
__________________
On some nights I still believe that a car with the fuel gauge on empty can run about fifty more miles if you have the right music very loud on the radio. - HST

1983 300SD - 305000
1984 Toyota Landcruiser - 190000
1994 GMC Jimmy - 203000

https://media.giphy.com/media/X3nnss8PAj5aU/giphy.gif
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2009, 01:02 AM
1990 500SL
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hawthorn Woods, IL. USA
Posts: 329
Well the first suggestion was good.

The second is an ownership/permissions type issue. I had a similiar situation a long ways back so I don't remember the details, sorry.

But, pull the second sata, so you see the SCSI properly again, clone/copy or ?? to a USB, then you can trash it IF needed. Check the backed up data first.
__________________
KLK, MCSE

1990 500SL

I was always taught to respect my elders.
I don't have to respect too many people anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2009, 12:59 PM
Emmerich's Avatar
M-100's in Dallas
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 678
I tried that and the same thing happens. XP sees the drive with no drive letter and I am wondering if the settings don't travel with the drive?

When I got the PC 3 years ago and installed the SCSI, it just recognized the card automatically and everything came up. I don't remember if it required me to format the drive, at that time it was empty.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kknudson View Post
Well the first suggestion was good.

The second is an ownership/permissions type issue. I had a similiar situation a long ways back so I don't remember the details, sorry.

But, pull the second sata, so you see the SCSI properly again, clone/copy or ?? to a USB, then you can trash it IF needed. Check the backed up data first.
__________________
MB-less
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2009, 02:24 AM
davidmash's Avatar
Supercalifragilisticexpia
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 27,420
Have you tried uninstalling the SCSI card, reboot and reinstall it? If it detected it the first time, maybe it will do it the second time ... but what do I know
__________________
Sent from an agnostic abacus

2014 C250 21,XXX my new DD ** 2013 GLK 350 18,000 Wife's new DD**

- With out god, life is everything.
- God is an ever receding pocket of scientific ignorance that's getting smaller and smaller as time moves on..." Neil DeGrasse Tyson
- You can pray for me, I'll think for you.
- When you understand why you dismiss all the other possible gods, you will understand why I dismiss yours.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:20 AM
DrJ DrJ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 33
This may be a long shot, but it seems that the BIOS on many computers gets confused if you mix SCSI and (in my case) IDE drives. On two different Tyan motherboards (one dual Xeon and one dual Athlon) I saw what you describe when adding or removing IDE drives. I had to clear the BIOS before things went back to normal. Remember to write down your BIOS settings, since they will have to be redone.

That may not be what is causing you issues, but it did for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2009, 11:52 AM
diametricalbenz's Avatar
The Crowbar of Embriage
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3,510
Are there any other SCSI deviced attached to the computer?

Is the SCSI card onboard or a PCI card?

Does it show a letter drive (presumably in XP) with no capacity or free space?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2009, 10:41 PM
Emmerich's Avatar
M-100's in Dallas
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 678
I do have Tyan motherboard with dual Athlon.... How do you clear the BIOS? There are tons of settings, are there specific ones I need to worry about?



Quote:
Originally Posted by DrJ View Post
This may be a long shot, but it seems that the BIOS on many computers gets confused if you mix SCSI and (in my case) IDE drives. On two different Tyan motherboards (one dual Xeon and one dual Athlon) I saw what you describe when adding or removing IDE drives. I had to clear the BIOS before things went back to normal. Remember to write down your BIOS settings, since they will have to be redone.

That may not be what is causing you issues, but it did for me.
__________________
MB-less
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-30-2009, 10:42 PM
Emmerich's Avatar
M-100's in Dallas
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 678
The SCSI card is a PCI card and the disk drive is the only SCSI device, besides the card. Originally it showed up in XP as unpartioned space. I assigned it a drive letter so now it shows up under My Computer, but if I click on it the messages says the drive is unformatted.

thanks
Fred

Quote:
Originally Posted by diametricalbenz View Post
Are there any other SCSI deviced attached to the computer?

Is the SCSI card onboard or a PCI card?

Does it show a letter drive (presumably in XP) with no capacity or free space?
__________________
MB-less
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-31-2009, 12:50 AM
Ashman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 4,749
I would try to boot up to a linux live cd or something and see if you can mount the drive in there, or try one of the windows pe boot discs with disk untilities.

Sounds to me like the partition table could have been somehow damaged - though havent had that happen to me in more years than I can count on both hands.

I have played with some win pe boot disks (bascially it is a stripped down version of windows xp that is cd bootable and runs off the cd.) some people have made boot discs based off of it, with multiple utilities on it for fixing things.

I would def not try to do anything with the drive, like format it or etc.

you did say you partitioned the drive then added a letter, or you just assigned a drive letter?
__________________
'92 300CE - Sold
2004 C240 - 744 - C7 Wheels - Android Radio
2002 C320 - 816 - Sport Wagon
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:21 PM
DrJ DrJ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmerich View Post
I do have Tyan motherboard with dual Athlon.... How do you clear the BIOS? There are tons of settings, are there specific ones I need to worry about?
Strictly it is called "CMOS Reset." You do it with jumper J21 on the lower back portion of the motherboard, at least on an S2460 (see the Tyan site for a manual if that is not the one you are using). Power down and disconnect the power supply, move the jumper from pins 1 and 2 to pins 2 and 3, wait about three seconds, and then close pins 1 and 2 again. Power up and reconfigure the BIOS.

This may work or not, but it has for me on those occasions when nothing else seemed to work. That was on a Tyan S2460 and S2663. My K7X Pro has never needed this, but it is straight SCSI other than an IDE DVD.

I agree with the comment suggesting use a live CD. I prefer FreeSBIE, but then I'm a BSD guy.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-31-2009, 02:28 PM
DrJ DrJ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 33
BTW, here's a link to the Tyan manuals:

http://www.tyan.com/archive/support/html/manuals.html

Scroll down to the Socket A section.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-31-2009, 11:25 PM
Emmerich's Avatar
M-100's in Dallas
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrJ View Post
BTW, here's a link to the Tyan manuals:

http://www.tyan.com/archive/support/html/manuals.html

Scroll down to the Socket A section.
Cool, thanks. I I do the reset, will it forget EVERYTHING? Or will it go back to some default mode?

__________________
MB-less
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2018 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page