Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help



Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes-Benz Forum > Mercedes-Benz Tech Information and Support > Tech Help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2009, 07:05 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 58
Odd problem

My 87 420SEL seems to have the same rpms as my 300SE does. The idle is smooth (except for a hesitation when accelerating from a stop), but the RPMs are pretty close to the rpms of our 300SE. Also, the car also seems to be underpowered compared to our other 420SEL.

Any ideas as to why?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2009, 07:24 PM
babymog's Avatar
Loose Cannon - No Balls
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northeast Indiana
Posts: 10,765
Buy a bottle of RedLine SI1, pour it in the tank, report back in 100miles.
__________________

Gone to the dark side

- Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2009, 11:05 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 58
How would that effect the rpms?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2009, 04:15 PM
babymog's Avatar
Loose Cannon - No Balls
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northeast Indiana
Posts: 10,765
Reading your post, I only understand that there is a hesitation and possibly low power issue. RPMs?
__________________

Gone to the dark side

- Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2009, 04:58 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 58
I'll explain a further. When going 60 mph in this car, the RPMs are around 3000, which is the same as the RPMs in our 300SE. Quite different from our other, properly working 420SEL.

Could the previous owner have changed something out?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2009, 05:19 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 58
Any ideas?

Could there be any chance the transmission may be swapped from a 6 cylinder?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2009, 06:56 PM
babymog's Avatar
Loose Cannon - No Balls
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northeast Indiana
Posts: 10,765
The transmissions are all 1:1 in 4th, so that wouldn't be the answer. It is possible that the differential is different, and that might be original/correct, I don't know.

The original differential ratio in the '87 is 2.47:1. Perhaps somebody will know what the differential ratio should be in the '91 and the 300SE so that we can do the math.
__________________

Gone to the dark side

- Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2009, 07:56 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Matthews, NC
Posts: 1,356
Is it possible the transmission is not shifting into 4th? Try the good 420 in 3rd gear at 60 mph and see what RPM it is at. To the best of my knowledge, all 420's have the same rearend, but yes, it could have been changed but why would anyone want to do that to such a fine car?
Paul
__________________
84 500 SEL (307,xxx miles)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2009, 10:17 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 21
Hey, just a thought hear maybe the lock up torque converter is not locking up.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2009, 05:30 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmckechnie View Post
Is it possible the transmission is not shifting into 4th? Try the good 420 in 3rd gear at 60 mph and see what RPM it is at. To the best of my knowledge, all 420's have the same rearend, but yes, it could have been changed but why would anyone want to do that to such a fine car?
Paul
It does has a fourth gear. If it's in fourth and downshifted, the RPMs go up to about 3500.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brownrestoratio View Post
Hey, just a thought hear maybe the lock up torque converter is not locking up.
How can you check it to see if it's not working right?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-06-2009, 09:41 PM
pawoSD's Avatar
Dieselsüchtiger
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 15,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by brownrestoratio View Post
Hey, just a thought hear maybe the lock up torque converter is not locking up.
They don't have a locking torque converter.


As for 300RPM at 60, that sounds a bit high......unless the W126 + M103 has a different differential ratio than a W124 does.

The 300SE will have less power than a 420 at comparable speeds/situations...its a much smaller motor.....

Like babymog said, running some Redline SI-1 through a M103 can really boost its performance and clean out the injectors.

I've done that, and have been running V-Power gas lately....and it seems to love that. (instead of the redline stuff) I'd start off with a cleaning dose of redline though.
__________________
-diesel is not just a fuel, its a way of life-
'15 GLK250 Bluetec 118k - mine - (OC-123,800)
'17 Metris(VITO!) - 37k - wifes (OC-41k)
'09 Sprinter 3500 Winnebago View - 62k (OC - 67k)
'13 ML350 Bluetec - 95k - dad's (OC-98k)
'01 SL500 - 103k(km) - dad's (OC-110,000km)
'16 E400 4matic Sedan - 148k - Brothers (OC-155k)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-06-2009, 09:58 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,236
It sounds like either your tranny is slipping, or your RPM gauge is off.

Do you have any tools that will allow you to verify that your RPM is actually what is being shown?

I think there is an adjustment/calibration potentiometer in the RPM display, if I recall correctly. Might be off......


Check your trans fluid. If there is dark stuff in the fluid, then you might be slipping. If so, your tranny isn't long for this world.



-tp
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-07-2009, 02:24 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N. Texas
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinypanzer View Post
It sounds like either your tranny is slipping, or your RPM gauge is off.

Do you have any tools that will allow you to verify that your RPM is actually what is being shown?

I think there is an adjustment/calibration potentiometer in the RPM display, if I recall correctly. Might be off......


Check your trans fluid. If there is dark stuff in the fluid, then you might be slipping. If so, your tranny isn't long for this world.
The RPM gauge may be off, but we don't have any tools to verify it. Would this tool be available to rent from Autozone?

We've never changed the trans fluid on this car yet (only had it for 6 months). It most likely needs changing. Hopefully, it's not that bad of a problem if it is the transmission.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2024 Pelican Parts, LLC - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page