Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes ShopForum > Technical Information and Support > Tech Help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-22-2002, 08:10 PM
JetForeman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I've been out with a back injury for the last few months so I've got a little time on my hands these days. If there is still a demand out there for the code readers I'm sure I could make a few up like the one I made in the picture. I think this one cost me about $15.

Anyone interested?

Dale
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-23-2002, 08:23 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 31
Dale,

I would be interested. PM me and perhaps we can work something out. Also, what are the other codes that can be read and how have you specifically used it?

philmartin
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-23-2002, 08:40 PM
JetForeman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Phil,

I've used mine many times, it helped me solve a bad trans. over temp protection switch, EGR code, etc etc. I would highly recommend one. The one I made is a little more expensive than what one can be built for, I like things that are functional and look good too.

I haven't PM'ed anyone before on this site so if your still interested just e-mail me at jetforeman1@peoplepc.com and I'll make one up for you. I will sell it for what it cost me in parts and shipping to you, which just guessing would probably total about $20.00.

Also as a side note I would sign up for an ALLDATA account for your vehicle. It's $25.00 for the first vehicle and $15.00 per vehicle thereafter (annually). They have all the latest and greatest info on codes, troubleshooting, service bulletins and tons of other things. I'm a big believer in that site because it has helped me numerous times.

Dale
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-28-2002, 01:51 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 31
Waited a few days, tried again and ....

it works. Just tried it again this AM and got one blink after button release so guess everything is OK. Thanks for the replies and suggestions.

Now, if someone can explain why it was necessary to wait. Seems like something must have reset internally. The battery has not been disconnected recently nor can I think of anything unusual that could have caused this.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-28-2002, 01:59 PM
JetForeman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Good question Phil, I've asked this before and no one was able to give me the exact reason why. I just know that it can take up to a week before it starts to work again from experience.

I would assume that it has something to do with the internal memory looking for a number of starts to give it a reference point.

Sound good to you?

Dale
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-28-2002, 02:20 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Florida / N.H.
Posts: 8,777
"No Codes Stored" flash will not activate until the ECU has done a test procedure of all Emissions systems and is satisfied of all relating to the Diagnostic Module
. This takes several drive cycles to complete.
[ some longer than others , depending on what is activated and needed for each test]
An added note -- A fault code has to go through a repeat process before it will trip CE, BUT, you can go back and see if the computer has picked the fault up before it gets to a stored code/CE lamp mode... This is nice when one does a repair and would like to know if fault is returning without waiting for the code to go through the time process of finally tripping CE
[ ie -- the fault has been recognized, but not enough times to CE indicate. but you can go see before-hand]

Here is a Manual from a Code Reader that happens to post Benz codes and procedures that one may find interesting info pertaining to some of these PIn locations/procedures and codes...
Will show other pin modules/codes for the Led tool...

http://www.autolib.diakom.ru:8000/CARS2/pribor/cs1000/manual/cs1000_mb.pdf

Last edited by Arthur Dalton; 11-28-2002 at 02:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-28-2002, 03:56 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 31
Arthur,

Great link. I assume that the homemade tool duplicates the one shown in the initial part of the manual. If so, then I have to try and understand how to use all this.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-28-2002, 04:58 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Florida / N.H.
Posts: 8,777
Phil
Good starting point is:
Go to page 31 and you will see where/how the tool connects to get to The HMF-SFI module [ pin #8] and the list of codes.

The procedure to get the codes is the same as your built-in led/sw......
More of that info in Archives..

Last edited by Arthur Dalton; 11-28-2002 at 05:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-28-2002, 05:32 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 31
Arthur (or anyone),

I tried to save that PDF file to my hard drive and am not having any luck. Have saved them before and don't know what is going wrong.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-28-2002, 06:26 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern California, U.S.A.
Posts: 8,508
Hmmmmm, I had no trouble at all. I just clicked on the floppy disk "save as" symbolon the Adobe Acrobat tool bar, and it worked fine for me....
__________________
Paul S.

2001 E430, Bourdeaux Red, Oyster interior.
79,200 miles.

1973 280SE 4.5, 170,000 miles. 568 Signal Red, Black MB Tex. "The Red Baron".
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-28-2002, 07:03 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 31
Paul,

I have 2 Adobe windows up: one for the reader which is labeled "Acrobat Reader" in the task bar and one for the file. Neither has a "save file" icon. In the file window header bar I went to "File". then "Save As" and it opens up a dialog box with choices of "File Type" which is HTML or Text. When I click text file it sets up a zero byte file on the desktop which is the location specified.

I have set up a shortcut on the desktop to the internet site so it can be accessed quickly but still can't save the PDF.

Also, how does one convert a current PDF file to a Word file so it can be edited?

Phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2011 Pelican Parts - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page