Parts Catalog Accessories Catalog How To Articles Tech Forums
Call Pelican Parts at 888-280-7799
Shopping Cart Cart | Project List | Order Status | Help




Go Back   PeachParts Mercedes ShopForum > Technical Information and Support > Tech Help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2001, 12:12 PM
BlackE55
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Techron (it actually works)

I thought I'd just drop a quick note...

I added a bottle of Techron to 1/2 a tank, as my car has slowly developed a vibration at idle. Thinking it was most likely the motor mounts and not dirty injectors, I was skeptical.

After driving it in heavy Minneapolis traffic the last few days, the motor is noticeably smoother.

I never had much faith in "snake-oil", but this one worked in my case.

Happy New Year!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2001, 02:03 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: charlotte hall md.
Posts: 248
Techron is wonderful.When my 1980 300td starts to run a little rough our ping,I add some techron,and all is fine
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2001, 03:16 PM
Ashman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 4,748
I believe you should also change your oil after using techron as it might thin the oil out a bit with its detergents..

Not sure, but I think thats what I have read before somewhere on this site.

Alon
__________________
'92 300CE - Sold
2004 C240 - C7 Wheels - Android Radio
2015 ML350 - P1, Pano, Ash poplar wood, Sport Dinamica interior, Running Boards Keyless go.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2001, 04:01 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Western Michigan
Posts: 1,080
Yes, change the oil if you run a concentrated dose of Techron.

Best way to do it is wait till it is almost empty, put in the Techron and fill with some gas. There are several different size of Techron available but to be effective, you need a concentrated dose. The smaller bottle for 5 gallons of gas, for example.

Then, if possible, drive on some hiway but do not drive it dry. Shut down and let the system hot soak. Then drive again to almost and refill. Change the oil.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2001, 06:13 PM
BlackE55
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I did not know that...

I used the regular size bottle, and the directions said to run the tank near empty, add the Techron and then add 12 gallons of gas.

Last edited by BlackE55; 12-28-2001 at 06:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2001, 06:21 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Western Michigan
Posts: 1,080
Ted:

At your dose, you may not need to change the oil.

For your bottle size, it would be more effective if you use, say, 6 gal of gas. Somehow this stuff can find its ways to the oil. Even a small an amount can change the lubricity of the oil and that is why an oil change is recommended after a concentrated dose.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2001, 06:27 PM
BlackE55
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Bo,

The only time I make unscheduled oil changes on my cars is when I use Rislone or Lucas on my '70 Olds. I add to it fresh oil before winter storage (aka "smogging" the motor) and change the oil when I get it out in May. Keeps the rings and cylinder walls nice and lubricated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2001, 07:05 PM
Ashman's Avatar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 4,748
I ran a good amount of cleaner through my car a few months ago. I subsequently changed the oil after the tank was refilled the second time.

Alon
__________________
'92 300CE - Sold
2004 C240 - C7 Wheels - Android Radio
2015 ML350 - P1, Pano, Ash poplar wood, Sport Dinamica interior, Running Boards Keyless go.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2001, 12:56 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Surrey, Beautiful British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 750
the best way to get techron all the time is
to fill up with Chevron gas 92 or 94 octane!!
i know, not all have access to Chevron gas
but with the merger with Texaco, watch out
for the the Chevron/Texaco nearest you.
Cheers!!

BTW for best results with techron, is pedal
to the metal!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2001, 03:11 PM
kowached's Avatar
Rising Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Michigan
Posts: 74
I've used Techron fuel additive for years and always gotten a 1 to 1.5 MPG fuel economy increase in the very next tankful of fuel. It works great in any fuel injected vehicle. I run a bottle through every couple of oil changes (right before I'm ready to change it). I always fill up at Chevron when I'm driving down South, we are still waiting for it to be available at the pump in Detroit.
__________________
Thanks,
Dave

1998 BMW 540i Sport
1995 E320
1992 400E
1989 BMW M3
1979 Triumph TR7 (1st car)
1986 BMW 735i (Sold)
1980 BMW 320i (Sold)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-29-2001, 03:42 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: charlotte hall md.
Posts: 248
I totally disagree with changing your motor oil after adding techron to your fuel.What the heck shape is your system in that would let enough dilute tecron past your rings to cause a problem.Forget about it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-29-2001, 06:41 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Western Michigan
Posts: 1,080
In addition, all the junk (especially those in the combustion chamber) cleaned out by Techron will also find their ways into the oil and oil filter somehow. Changing the oil after a concentrated does of Techron is just a good idea. All it requires is your timing the use of Techron.

According to your theory, then oil should stay clean for ever if the system is in perfect shape. Unfortunately, that does not happen. Oil gets dirty and its color changes to dark (especually in a diesel engine) because combustion by-products (which Techron and gasoline produces) find their ways into the oil.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-30-2001, 12:22 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 638
Techron and oil changes

While it certainly does no harm to change the oil, it is not necessary after using Techron in the fuel.

IF any of the Techron or the crud it removes gets into the oil , the engine is already in such poor mechanical condition it needs a decent burial. Only really incomplete combustion (like steady misfiring) could allow any Techron to get into the oil.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Techron Additional Question jwiles Tech Help 4 04-25-2005 02:02 AM
Wow.... this touch up paint really matches and works.... kamil Body Repair 4 08-02-2004 11:48 PM
S420 AC Works great, quits, works again, quits again Rod Tech Help 1 04-30-2003 03:49 PM
Gad Zoooooks………it works! ATLD Diesel Discussion 2 06-05-2002 04:45 AM
Nothing in instrument panel works Wm. Lewallen Tech Help 3 05-08-2000 11:06 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Copyright 2011 Pelican Parts - Posts may be archived for display on the Peach Parts or Pelican Parts Website -    DMCA Registered Agent Contact Page